ICC T20 World Cup Points Table 2022 All Teams

T20 WC 2022 Points Table, ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Point Table, WC Points Table 2022, 2022 CWC 2022 Points Table, T20 ICC Cricket World Cup 2022 Schedule: Here is the latest and most current point table for the 2022 T20 World Cup. The table below shows the total wins, losses, and points for each team participating in the T20 World Cup this year. The teams play a minimum of one match in the Super 12 stage. On November 11 & 12, 2022, the four top teams in the Super 12 stage will play in the Semifinals based on the following points table.

 ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Point Table
ICC T20 World Cup Points Table 2022 All Teams


According to the ICC System, each team receives 2 points for a win in each group stage of the T20 World Cup. In the event of a draw during the group stage, the winner will be decided by super over. After each match, the table below displays the point totals, wins, losses, and net run rate for Group 1 & 2 of T20 World Cup 2022. Each team plays five matches within its group. Teams that finish among the top four on the points table advance to the knock-out stage, including the semifinals and finals.

Group A Points Table & Standings:

Group A Points Table & Standings:

TeamsPWLN/RTNRRPT
Sri Lanka33000+3.7546
Ireland31200-0.8532
Namibia32100-0.5234
Netherlands30300-2.4600

Group B Points Table & Standings:

TeamsPWLN/RTNRRPT
Scotland33000+0.7756
Bangladesh32100+1.7334
Oman31200-0.0252
Papua New Guinea30300-2.6550

ICC T20 World Cup Points Table 2022 All Teams

Super 12 Group 1 Points Table & Standings:

TeamsPWLN/RTNRRPT
England44000+3.1838
Australia43100+1.0316
South Africa43100+0.7426
Sri Lanka52300-0.2694
West Indies41300-1.5572
Bangladesh50500-2.3830

Super 12 Group 2 Point Table & Standings:

TeamsPWLN/RTNRRPT
Pakistan (Q)44000+1.0658
Afghanistan42200+1.4814
New Zealand32100+0.8164
India31200+0.0732
Namibia31200-1.6002
Scotland30300-2.6450
  • Note: M = Matches Played
  • W = Won
  • L = Lost
  • T = Tied
  • NR=No Result
  • P = Points
  • RR = Run Rate
  • Win – 2 points
  • No Result – 1 point
  • Tied – 1 point

*** Tied (uncompleted Super Overs or Super Overs that remain unfinished)

T20 World Cup 2022 Groups

The ICC has announced and finalized two groups, Group 1 and Group 2. Group 1 includes England, Australia, South Africa, West Indies, the Winner of Group A and the Runner-up of Group B. Group 2 includes India, Pakistan, New Zealand, Afghanistan, the Runner-up of Group A, and the Winner of Group B.

T20 World Cup Points Table FAQ

How does the T20 World Cup Points Table in 2022 work?

During the Super-12 Stage of the T20 World Cup, the team’s standings with updated team rankings are displayed on the points table 2022. For the knockout stage of the semi-finals, the top two teams from each group are considered qualified. Below is a description of how the points table is set up during the group stage and what happens afterward:

Group stage

**** If the teams have equal points, the team with the most wins will be ranked higher.

If two teams have equal points and equal wins, the team with the higher net run rate will be placed higher.

** If both teams took the same number of wickets, the team that won the match with the better result will be placed higher in the standings.

*** If still equal then the team position will be determined by drawing lots.

T20 World Cup Team Standings and Points Table 2022:

Fans of cricket can check the points table daily to find out how their favorite teams are doing. As well as showing you which teams are moving on to the Super 12 round. The T20 world cup 2022 standings and points table will be covered in current news and highlights, so everyone will be up-to-date.

Upon completion of each match, each team’s standing is updated. On the live points table, you can see the results from any match you missed. Your favorite team’s current status and the recent match you missed will be displayed. On various broadcasting channels, you can also watch the T20 world cup 2022 games live.

Related: Opening Ceremony of IPL 2022

Keep up with our page for daily updates and news of the T20 world cup 2022. Additionally, you will be able to find the previous records and team rankings of your favorite team. You can watch all the T20 world cup 2022 matches live on T20 broadcasting channels as you support your favorite team.

T20 World Cup 2016 Points Table

Group A

Group AMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Bangladesh3200151.938
Netherlands3110130.154
Oman311013-1.521
Ireland302011-0.685

Group B

Group BMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Afghanistan3300061.54
Zimbabwe321004-0.567
Scotland312002-0.132
Hong Kong303000-1.017

T20 World Cup 2016 Super 10 Group 1 Points Table

Super 10 Group 1MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
West Indies4310060.359
England4310060.145
South Africa4220040.651
Sri Lanka413002-0.461
Afghanistan413002-0.715

T20 World Cup 2016 Super 10 Group 2 Points Table

Super 10 Group 2MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
New Zealand4400081.9
India431006-0.305
Australia4220040.233
Pakistan413002-0.093
Bangladesh404000-1.805

ICC T20 World Cup 2014 – Group 1 Points Table

Group 1MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Sri Lanka4310062.233
South Africa4310060.075
New Zealand422004-0.678
England413002-0.776
Netherlands413002-0.866

ICC T20 World Cup 2014 – Group 2 Points Table

Group 2MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
India4400081.28
West Indies4310061.971
Pakistan422004-0.384
Australia413002-0.857
Bangladesh404000-2.072

ICC T20 World Cup 2012 – Group 1 Points Table

Group 1MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Sri Lanka3300061
West Indies321004-0.38
England312002-0.4
New Zealand303000-0.17

ICC T20 World Cup 2012 – Group 2 Points Table

Group 2MatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Australia3210040.46
Pakistan3210040.27
India321004-0.27
South Africa303000-0.42

About Author

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket.