All IPL Teams Ranked According to Their Winning Percentage in IPL History

Ranked by overall win percentage across all IPL seasons through the completed 2026 season, Gujarat Titans lead the league at 61.04 percent, ahead of Chennai Super Kings at 55.43 percent and Mumbai Indians at 53.26 percent. The ranking covers every match each of the 10 current franchises has played since its debut, with win percentage calculated as matches won divided by matches played. Delhi Capitals sit at the bottom of the table at exactly 45.00 percent.

Complete IPL Win Percentage Ranking Through the 2026 Season

The table below ranks all 10 current IPL franchises by win percentage, using every league and playoff match from each team’s debut through the IPL 2026 final on 31 May 2026. No-result matches are counted as matches played, which slightly lowers every team’s percentage, and Super Over ties count as wins or losses for the team involved. Defunct franchises such as Deccan Chargers, Kochi Tuskers Kerala, Pune Warriors India, Gujarat Lions and Rising Pune Supergiant are not included because they no longer play in the league.

Rank Team Matches Won Win Percentage IPL Titles
1 Gujarat Titans 77 47 61.04% 1 (2022)
2 Chennai Super Kings 267 148 55.43% 5 (2010, 2011, 2018, 2021, 2023)
3 Mumbai Indians 291 155 53.26% 5 (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020)
4 Kolkata Knight Riders 280 141 50.36% 3 (2012, 2014, 2024)
5 Royal Challengers Bengaluru 288 143 49.65% 2 (2025, 2026)
6 Rajasthan Royals 252 123 48.81% 1 (2008)
7 Sunrisers Hyderabad 211 102 48.34% 1 (2016)
8 Lucknow Super Giants 72 34 47.22% 0
9 Punjab Kings 277 126 45.49% 0
10 Delhi Capitals 280 126 45.00% 0

Gujarat Titans: The Win Percentage Leaders

Gujarat Titans top the ranking despite having played only five seasons. They won the title in their debut season in 2022 under Hardik Pandya, reached the final again in 2023, and returned to the final in 2026, where they lost to Royal Challengers Bengaluru. Their 61.04 percent win rate is built on a remarkable first two seasons, and although their 2024 campaign was poor, their 2025 and 2026 league records of nine wins each kept them well clear of the field.

The obvious caveat is sample size. Gujarat have played 77 matches, while Chennai Super Kings have played 267 and Mumbai Indians 291. A high win percentage over a short span is easier to achieve than one sustained across nearly two decades. If Gujarat endure a long lean period, their percentage will fall toward the league average, just as every other franchise’s has.

Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians: Sustained Success Over 18 Seasons

Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians share the record for the most IPL titles, with five each, and their win percentages reflect two decades of consistency. Chennai’s 55.43 percent is the best among the foundation franchises that have played since 2008, and it includes a record 10 final appearances and 12 playoff qualifications. Mumbai’s 53.26 percent is built on a different strength: the best finals record in the league, having converted five of their six final appearances into titles.

The CSK vs MI rivalry is the defining fixture of the IPL, and through the 2026 season the two teams had met 41 times, with Mumbai holding a narrow 21-20 lead. Both clubs, however, went through difficult periods recently. Chennai finished eighth in 2026 with six wins from 14 league matches, and Mumbai finished ninth with only four wins, their worst season in years.

Kolkata Knight Riders and Royal Challengers Bengaluru: Titles Change the Story

Kolkata Knight Riders sit fourth at 50.36 percent, with three titles in 2012, 2014 and 2024. They are the only team outside Chennai and Mumbai to have won the tournament more than once before 2025, and their win percentage has hovered around the 50 percent mark for most of their history.

Royal Challengers Bengaluru are the biggest movers in the modern era. Before 2025, they were the league’s most famous nearly-team, with three lost finals and a reputation for underachievement. Back-to-back titles in 2025, when they beat Punjab Kings in the final, and 2026, when they beat Gujarat Titans by five wickets in Ahmedabad, lifted their win percentage to 49.65 percent and moved them above Rajasthan Royals and Sunrisers Hyderabad in this ranking.

Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Lucknow Super Giants: The Middle Pack

Rajasthan Royals, the inaugural champions in 2008, sit sixth at 48.81 percent. Their win percentage has been dragged down by long stretches without a title, but their 2026 campaign was strong: eight league wins, an Eliminator victory over Sunrisers Hyderabad, and a Qualifier 2 appearance before losing to Gujarat Titans.

Sunrisers Hyderabad are seventh at 48.34 percent, with one title in 2016 and a reputation for producing elite fast bowlers and explosive batting line-ups. Lucknow Super Giants, who joined the league in 2022, are eighth at 47.22 percent. Their percentage has declined since a strong start in 2022 and 2023, with only four wins in each of the 2025 and 2026 league stages.

Punjab Kings and Delhi Capitals: The Win Percentage Gap at the Bottom

Punjab Kings and Delhi Capitals occupy the bottom two spots, and both are still waiting for a first title. Punjab reached the final in 2014 and again in 2025, when they lost to Royal Challengers Bengaluru, but long losing stretches across 18 seasons leave them at 45.49 percent. Delhi Capitals, finalists in 2020, sit last at 45.00 percent from 280 matches, the joint-highest matches total in the table.

The gap between the top and bottom is instructive. Gujarat’s 61.04 percent and Delhi’s 45.00 percent are separated by about 16 percentage points, which over a 14-match league season is roughly the difference between winning nine games and winning six. In the IPL, where playoff qualification usually requires eight or nine wins, that gap is the difference between contending and going home early.

How Win Percentage Is Calculated and What It Misses

Win percentage here is simply matches won divided by matches played, multiplied by 100. It is the standard way to compare franchises with different lifespans, but it has limits. It treats a league-stage win the same as a final win, it does not account for no-results, and it does not adjust for the strength of opposition in a given season. A team can have a high win percentage without a title, as Gujarat’s early years showed, and a team can win a title from fourth place with a middling win percentage.

Titles, finals reached and playoff qualification rate are therefore better measures of a franchise’s trophy success, while win percentage is the best single measure of week-to-week consistency. The two measures usually agree over long periods: Chennai and Mumbai lead both lists, and Delhi and Punjab trail on both. The exceptions, like Gujarat’s short-span dominance, are exactly what make the ranking interesting.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which IPL team has the highest win percentage in history?

Gujarat Titans have the highest overall win percentage at 61.04 percent, with 47 wins from 77 matches through the 2026 season. Among the foundation teams playing since 2008, Chennai Super Kings lead at 55.43 percent.

Which IPL team has won the most matches overall?

Mumbai Indians have the most total wins with 155 from 291 matches, narrowly ahead of Chennai Super Kings with 148 from 267 matches.

Which IPL team has the lowest win percentage?

Delhi Capitals have the lowest win percentage among current franchises at 45.00 percent, with 126 wins from 280 matches. Punjab Kings are ninth at 45.49 percent.

How is IPL win percentage calculated?

Win percentage is matches won divided by matches played, multiplied by 100. No-result matches count as matches played, and Super Over ties count as a win for one team and a loss for the other.

Do IPL titles match the win percentage ranking?

Mostly, but not exactly. Chennai and Mumbai lead on titles with five each, while win-percentage leaders Gujarat Titans have only one title from five seasons. Royal Challengers Bengaluru’s back-to-back titles in 2025 and 2026 lifted them to fifth in the win percentage ranking.

Which IPL team has played the most matches?

Mumbai Indians have played the most matches with 291, followed by Royal Challengers Bengaluru with 288, and Kolkata Knight Riders and Delhi Capitals with 280 each.