IPL Average First Innings Score at Every Venue: Stadium Guide
IPL venues can change the shape of a match before the first ball is even bowled. A total of 175 may look competitive in Chennai but below par on a flat night in Dharamsala or Bengaluru. Ground dimensions, pitch pace, bounce, spin, weather and dew all influence how many runs teams can realistically expect in the first innings.
That is why average first-innings score is one of the most useful venue statistics in IPL cricket. It gives fans a quick picture of how a stadium has generally played across multiple seasons rather than relying on one recent match.
The numbers must still be read carefully. Modern IPL scoring has increased sharply, so a ground with a long history may have a lower all-time average than its current scoring level suggests. Newer venues can also move dramatically after only a few high-scoring games.
Using all-time IPL venue data through the 2026 season, Dharamsala has one of the highest first-innings averages among established IPL grounds, while newer venues such as Mullanpur have also become high-scoring. Traditional grounds such as Chennai remain more controlled because spin, surface wear and larger effective boundaries frequently influence the game.
IPL Average First Innings Score at Major Venues
| Venue | City | Avg First Innings Score | Highest Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | —: | —: |
| HPCA Stadium | Dharamsala | 195 | 254 |
| Maharaja Yadavindra Singh Stadium | New Chandigarh | 187 | 254 |
| Narendra Modi Stadium | Ahmedabad | 181 | 243 |
| Brabourne Stadium | Mumbai | 179 | 217 |
| Ekana Cricket Stadium | Lucknow | 177 | 235 |
| M. Chinnaswamy Stadium | Bengaluru | 174 | 287 |
| Wankhede Stadium | Mumbai | 173 | 249 |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium | Delhi | 173 | 278 |
| Eden Gardens | Kolkata | 170 | 262 |
| ACA-VDCA Stadium | Visakhapatnam | 170 | 272 |
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium | Jaipur | 169 | 229 |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium | Hyderabad | 169 | 286 |
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium | Guwahati | 169 | 202 |
| PCA IS Bindra Stadium | Mohali | 168 | 257 |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium | Pune | 168 | 211 |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium | Chennai | 166 | 246 |
| DY Patil Stadium | Navi Mumbai | 160 | 216 |
These figures are all-time IPL averages rather than single-season numbers. They therefore provide a broad historical picture of each venue. Recent seasons can play much more aggressively than the long-term average, especially in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Delhi and Mumbai.
Highest-Scoring IPL Venues
HPCA Stadium, Dharamsala
Dharamsala has developed into one of the highest-scoring IPL grounds by average first-innings total.
Across its IPL history, the venue has produced an average first innings of about 195, with a highest total of 254.
Several factors help batters.
The altitude allows the ball to travel quickly through the air, while recent surfaces have generally provided good pace and bounce. Fast bowlers can receive early assistance, but once batters adjust, stroke-making becomes easier.
Dharamsala has become particularly dangerous for bowling attacks during the powerplay and death overs because mistimed shots can still travel long distances.
A score around 180 may once have looked strong there. In the modern IPL, teams increasingly need to think closer to 200 when conditions are good.
Mullanpur
The Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium in New Chandigarh is still a relatively new IPL venue, so its sample is much smaller than grounds such as Wankhede or Eden Gardens.
Even so, its scoring profile has already moved upward.
Through 2026, the ground had an all-time first-innings average of roughly 187 and a highest total of 254.
Early matches suggested a balanced surface, but later seasons produced much bigger totals.
That is a useful warning when reading venue statistics: a young ground can change quickly as curators learn how to prepare the pitch and teams become familiar with boundary dimensions.
Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad combines a high first-innings average with significant variation.
The venue’s all-time IPL first-innings average sits around 181, with a highest total of 243.
However, not every Ahmedabad match is a run-fest.
Different strips can behave very differently. Some offer good pace and carry, while others bring slower bowling and cutters into the game.
That makes Ahmedabad one of the clearest examples of why an average alone cannot tell the full story.
Teams must also study the specific pitch being used.
Bengaluru, Mumbai and Delhi: Traditional Batting Grounds
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
Bengaluru remains one of the IPL’s most famous batting venues.
Its all-time first-innings average is about 174, but that number is pulled down by older seasons when scoring rates were lower. The ground has produced the highest IPL team total of 287, scored by Sunrisers Hyderabad against Royal Challengers Bengaluru in 2024.
Short boundaries make defending totals difficult.
Even mishits can clear the rope, especially square of the wicket.
That creates unusual pressure on bowlers. A 200 total may be competitive elsewhere but can still feel vulnerable at Chinnaswamy.
Wankhede Stadium
Wankhede’s historical first-innings average is around 173.
The venue is known for true bounce, quick outfields and strong chasing conditions, particularly when dew arrives at night.
New-ball swing can give fast bowlers opportunities during the opening overs.
Once that movement disappears, however, the pitch often becomes excellent for strokeplay.
This produces a common Wankhede pattern: early wickets followed by rapid scoring through the middle and death overs.
Arun Jaitley Stadium
Delhi’s Arun Jaitley Stadium has changed significantly over time.
It was once associated with slower surfaces and spin, but recent seasons have produced some enormous totals.
Its all-time first-innings average is approximately 173, while the highest IPL score at the venue has reached 278.
Punjab Kings scored 265/4 there in 2026, with Delhi Capitals replying with 264/2 in the same match, showing just how extreme modern scoring can become on a good Delhi surface.
Lowest-Scoring Major IPL Venues
DY Patil Stadium
Among major Indian IPL grounds, DY Patil Stadium has a comparatively modest all-time first-innings average of around 160.
Its highest IPL total is 216.
The venue has hosted matches in different periods, including the league’s earlier years and the centralised 2022 season.
Its larger playing area and occasional assistance for bowlers have prevented it from developing the same reputation as Wankhede or Bengaluru.
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Chepauk has an all-time average first-innings score of roughly 166.
That may not look especially low, but the ground has traditionally demanded a different batting approach.
The surface can become slower as matches progress.
Spinners often find grip, while pace bowlers use cutters and changes of speed.
A team reaching 175 at Chennai may therefore feel much more confident than a team posting the same score in Bengaluru.
Chepauk has still produced major totals, including CSK’s 246, showing that it is not permanently low-scoring. Good pitches and strong batting lineups can overpower historical venue patterns.
Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Jaipur’s long-term average sits around 169.
The surface is generally more balanced than extreme batting venues.
The outfield can be quick, but the dimensions give bowlers more room for error than they receive at Chinnaswamy.
Teams that bowl intelligently into the longer side can often keep first-innings totals under control.
How IPL Pitch Behavior Changes
Venue statistics are useful, but pitches do not remain identical from year to year.
A ground may use several different strips during one IPL season.
One pitch can be hard and flat.
Another may contain more grass.
A third can be dry and worn, increasing assistance for spin.
Weather adds another layer.
High humidity can create swing early in Mumbai or Chennai. Dry heat can make surfaces crack or slow down. Dew at night can reduce a spinner’s grip and make chasing easier.
Pitch preparation has also changed with the IPL’s scoring revolution.
Teams now bat more aggressively during the powerplay, use impact players and carry deeper batting lineups. That means current first-innings expectations are often higher than historical averages.
For example, Hyderabad’s all-time average remains around 169, yet the ground has produced 277 and 286 in recent IPL seasons.
This is why recent venue form should always be compared with the long-term average.
Famous High-Scoring Games at Batting Venues
SRH 287/3 at Bengaluru
Sunrisers Hyderabad produced the highest team total in IPL history when they scored 287/3 against RCB in Bengaluru in 2024.
The innings showed everything associated with Chinnaswamy: short boundaries, clean hitting and very little margin for bowling error.
SRH 286 at Hyderabad
Hyderabad’s own home ground later witnessed SRH reach 286 in 2025.
That performance reinforced how dramatically the venue’s recent batting profile had changed.
KKR 262 and PBKS Chase at Eden Gardens
Eden Gardens has traditionally offered some help to spin, but modern games there can become extremely high-scoring.
Punjab Kings chased Kolkata Knight Riders’ 261 in 2024 after KKR had posted 261/6, making it one of the most extraordinary successful chases in league history.
Big Scores in Delhi
Delhi has hosted several giant totals, including SRH’s 266 in 2024 and Punjab’s 265 in 2026.
The venue is a good example of a ground whose recent scoring trend is considerably more aggressive than its older reputation.
Famous Games at Slower or Balanced Venues
Lower-scoring venues can produce equally memorable cricket.
Chepauk has repeatedly hosted matches in which totals around 160 to 175 became difficult to chase because the ball slowed down and spinners controlled the middle overs.
Lucknow has produced similar patterns, although its batting conditions have improved compared with its first IPL seasons.
The contrast is important.
A high-scoring classic may involve 430 combined runs.
A gripping Chennai or Lucknow match might finish with both teams below 170 but still provide more tactical variation because every boundary matters.
How to Read IPL Venue Stats Properly
First, do not treat the average as a guaranteed par score.
An average of 170 simply means first innings have historically finished around that level. It does not mean 170 is always competitive.
Second, check recent seasons.
If a ground averaged 160 for many years but has produced 200-plus totals regularly in the last two seasons, recent data may be more useful.
Third, consider sample size.
Wankhede has hosted more than 130 IPL matches, while Mullanpur has hosted fewer than 20. A couple of extreme matches can move the average much more dramatically at the newer ground.
Fourth, look at chasing conditions.
A venue can have a high first-innings average and still strongly favour chasing because of dew.
Finally, study the actual pitch and opposition.
A dry Chennai surface with two elite spin attacks is different from a fresh Chennai strip featuring strong power hitters.
Venue statistics should provide context, not replace match-specific analysis.
Which IPL Venue Is the Best for Batting?
There is no single answer because scoring changes by season.
Historically, Dharamsala has one of the highest first-innings averages among major IPL venues.
Bengaluru has produced the highest-ever team total.
Hyderabad has become one of the most explosive modern grounds.
Delhi has also moved sharply toward high-scoring cricket.
For consistency over a long period, Chinnaswamy and Wankhede remain two of the strongest batting venues.
For slower tactical cricket, Chennai remains one of the most distinctive IPL grounds.
That variation is part of what makes the league so difficult to predict.
FAQs
What is the average first innings score in the IPL?
There is no single IPL-wide venue average because each ground plays differently. Most established Indian IPL venues generally sit between about 165 and 180 historically.
Which IPL venue has the highest average first innings score?
Among established major IPL venues through 2026, Dharamsala has one of the highest averages at about 195.
What is the average IPL score at Chinnaswamy Stadium?
The all-time first-innings IPL average at M. Chinnaswamy Stadium is approximately 174, although recent seasons have often produced much higher totals.
What is the average IPL first innings score at Wankhede?
Wankhede Stadium has an all-time first-innings average of roughly 173.
Which IPL ground has the highest team total?
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium hosted the IPL record of 287/3, scored by Sunrisers Hyderabad against Royal Challengers Bengaluru in 2024.
Why do venue averages change over time?
Pitch preparation, team tactics, impact-player rules, batting depth, boundary setups, weather and new scoring trends can all push venue averages higher or lower.

Rivcky John
A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.
