IPL Points Table All Season From 2008 To 2022 – IPL Ank Talika

The IPL Points Table All Season from 2008 to 2023, also known as IPL Ank Talika, has been a topic of great interest among cricket fans worldwide. With each season of the Indian Premier League, fans eagerly await the updates to the points table, hoping that their favorite teams will come out on top.

The points table provides a comprehensive list of all the teams that have participated in the IPL since its inception in 2008. It allows fans to track the performance of their teams over the years, making it a valuable resource for anyone interested in IPL history.

Whether you’re looking for the 2008 IPL points table or the latest points table from the 2023 season, you can find it all here. So, sit back, relax and enjoy browsing through the All Seasons Points table of IPL from 2008 -2023 ,IPL Points table list, and relive the glory days of the Indian Premier League

IPL Points Table All Season From 2008 To 2022

IPL Points Table All Season From 2008 To 2022:

The IPL Points Table All Season, also known as IPL Ank Talika, is a complete list of all the teams that have played in the Indian Premier League since it started. The points table is an important part of the IPL because it helps fans track their favorite teams’ progress throughout the tournament.

Whether you’re looking for the points table from the first IPL season in 2008 or the latest points table from the 2022 season, you can find it all here.

The points table is updated regularly, so you can always stay up-to-date with the latest standings of all the IPL teams. So, if you’re a cricket fan, make sure to check out the IPL Points Table All Season and keep track of your favorite teams’ progress in the Indian Premier League.

Here’s a comprehensive look at the IPL points table for all seasons from 2008 to 2023:

SeasonWinnerRunner-upThird PlaceFourth Place
2008Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super KingsKings XI PunjabDelhi Daredevils
2009Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers BangaloreDelhi DaredevilsChennai Super Kings
2010Chennai Super KingsMumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers BangaloreDeccan Chargers
2011Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers BangaloreMumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders
2012Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super KingsDelhi DaredevilsMumbai Indians
2013Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsRajasthan RoyalsSunrisers Hyderabad
2014Kolkata Knight RidersKings XI PunjabChennai Super KingsMumbai Indians
2015Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers BangaloreRajasthan Royals
2016Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers BangaloreGujarat LionsKolkata Knight Riders
2017Mumbai IndiansRising Pune SupergiantKolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad
2018Chennai Super KingsSunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals
2019Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsDelhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad
2020Mumbai IndiansDelhi CapitalsSunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bangalore
2021Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers BangaloreDelhi Capitals
2022Gujarat TitansRajasthan RoyalsLucknow Super GiantsRoyal Challengers Bangalore

Analysis of the IPL Points Table All Season From 2008 To 2023:

The IPL points table for all seasons from 2008 to 2023 provides a clear overview of the teams that have consistently demonstrated exceptional performance in the tournament.

Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians stand out as the most successful franchises in IPL history, each having claimed the coveted title five times. Kolkata Knight Riders have emerged victorious twice, while Rajasthan Royals, Deccan Chargers, Sunrisers Hyderabad, and Rising Pune Supergiant have each secured the championship once.

Here are some of the key takeaways from the IPL points table for all seasons from 2008 to 2023.

IPL 203 Points Table – Tata IPL 16 Team Standings

PositionTeamPldWonLostTied/NRNRRPtsQualified
1Gujarat Titans (GT)1410400.80920Q
2Chennai Super Kings (CSK)148510.65217Q
3Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)148500.28417Q
4Mumbai Indians (MI)14860-0.04416Q
5Rajasthan Royals (RR)147700.14814Q
6Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)147700.13514
7Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)14680-0.23912
8Punjab Kings (PBKS)14680-0.30412
9Delhi Capitals (DC)14590-0.80810
10Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)144100-0.5908

IPL 2022 Points Table – Tata IPL 15 Team Standings

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Gujarat Titans14104000.3162071.43
2Rajasthan Royals1497000.2981864.29
3Lucknow Super Giants1495000.2511864.29
4Royal Challengers Bangalore148600-0.2531657.14
5Delhi Capitals1477000.2041450.00
6Punjab Kings1477000.1261450.00
7Kolkata Knight Riders1468000.1461242.86
8Sunrisers Hyderabad147700-0.3791250.00
9Chennai Super Kings1441000-0.203828.57
10Mumbai Indians1441000-0.506828.57

IPL 2021 Points Table – VIVO IPL 14 Team Standings

The fourteenth season of IPL was also held in India, but it was suspended midway due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The tournament resumed in the United Arab Emirates later in the year. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2021

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Delhi Capitals14104000.4812071.43
2Chennai Super Kings1495000.4551864.29
3Royal Challengers Bangalore149500-0.1401864.29
4Kolkata Knight Riders1477000.5871450.00
5Mumbai Indians1477000.1161450.00
6Punjab Kings146800-0.0011242.86
7Rajasthan Royals145900-0.9931035.71
8Sunrisers Hyderabad1431100-0.545621.43

IPL 2020 Points Table – VIVO IPL 13 Team Standings

The thirteenth season of IPL was held in the United Arab Emirates due to the COVID-19 pandemic. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2020:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Mumbai Indians1495001.1071864.29
2Delhi Capitals148600-0.1091657.14
3Sunrisers Hyderabad1477000.6081450.00
4Royal Challengers Bangalore147700-0.1721450.00
5Kolkata Knight Riders147700-0.2141450.00
6Punjab Kings146800-0.1621242.86
7Chennai Super Kings146800-0.4551242.86
8Rajasthan Royals146800-0.5691242.86

IPL 2019 Points Table, IPL 12 Teams Standings

The twelfth season of IPL was also held in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2019:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Mumbai Indians1495000.4211864.29
2Chennai Super Kings1495000.1311864.29
3Delhi Capitals1495000.0441864.29
4Sunrisers Hyderabad1468000.5771242.86
5Kolkata Knight Riders1468000.0281242.86
6Punjab Kings146800-0.2511242.86
7Rajasthan Royals145801-0.4491135.71
8Royal Challengers Bangalore145801-0.6071135.71

IPL 2018 Points Table, IPL 11 Team Standings

The eleventh season of IPL was held in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2018:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Sunrisers Hyderabad1495000.2841864.29
2Chennai Super Kings1495000.2531864.29
3Kolkata Knight Riders148600-0.0701657.14
4Rajasthan Royals147700-0.2501450.00
5Mumbai Indians1468000.3171242.86
6Royal Challengers Bangalore1468000.1291242.86
7Punjab Kings146800-0.5021242.86
8Delhi Capitals145900-0.2221035.71

IPL 2017 Points Table, IPL 10 Team Standings

The tenth season of IPL was held in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2017:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Mumbai Indians14104000.7842071.43
2Rising Pune Supergiants1495000.1761864.29
3Sunrisers Hyderabad1485010.5991757.14
4Kolkata Knight Riders1486000.6411657.14
5Punjab Kings147700-0.0091450.00
6Delhi Capitals146800-0.5121242.86
7Gujarat Lions1441000-0.412828.57
8Royal Challengers Bangalore1431001-1.299721.43

IPL 2016 Points Table – VIVO IPL 9 Team Standings

The ninth season of IPL was also held in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2016:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Gujarat Lions149500-0.3741864.29
2Royal Challengers Bangalore1486000.9321657.14
3Sunrisers Hyderabad1486000.2451657.14
4Kolkata Knight Riders1486000.1061657.14
5Mumbai Indians147700-0.1461450.00
6Delhi Capitals147700-0.1551450.00
7Rising Pune Supergiants1459000.0151035.71
8Punjab Kings1441000-0.646828.57

IPL 2015 Points Table – Pepsi IPL 8 Team Standings

The eighth season of IPL was held in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2015:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Chennai Super Kings1495000.7091864.29
2Royal Challengers Bangalore1475021.0371650.00
3Rajasthan Royals1475020.0621650.00
4Mumbai Indians148600-0.0431657.14
5Kolkata Knight Riders1476010.2531550.00
6Sunrisers Hyderabad147700-0.2391450.00
7Delhi Capitals145801-0.0491135.71
8Punjab Kings1431100-1.436621.43

IPL 2014 Points Table – Pepsi IPL T20 Team Standing Ranking

The seventh season of IPL was also held in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2014:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Punjab Kings14113000.9682278.57
2Kolkata Knight Riders1495000.4181864.29
3Chennai Super Kings1495000.3851864.29
4Mumbai Indians1477000.0951450.00
5Rajasthan Royals1477000.0601450.00
6Sunrisers Hyderabad146800-0.3991242.86
7Royal Challengers Bangalore145900-0.4281035.71
8Delhi Capitals1421200-1.182414.29

IPL 2013 Points Table – Pepsi IPL 6 Point Table

The sixth season of IPL was also held in India. A total of nine teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 16 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2013:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Chennai Super Kings16115000.5302268.75
2Mumbai Indians16115000.4412268.75
3Rajasthan Royals16106000.3222062.50
4Sunrisers Hyderabad16106000.0032062.50
5Royal Challengers Bangalore1697000.4571856.25
6Punjab Kings1688000.2261650.00
7Kolkata Knight Riders1661000-0.0951237.50
8Pune Warriors1641200-1.006825.00
9Delhi Capitals1631300-0.848618.75

IPL 2012 Points Table – DLF IPL 5 Point Table

The fifth season of IPL was held in India. A total of nine teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 16 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2012:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Delhi Capitals16115000.6172268.75
2Kolkata Knight Riders16105010.5612162.50
3Mumbai Indians1610600-0.1002062.50
4Chennai Super Kings1687010.1001750.00
5Royal Challengers Bangalore168701-0.0221750.00
6Punjab Kings168800-0.2161650.00
7Rajasthan Royals1679000.2011443.75
8Deccan Chargers1641101-0.509925.00
9Pune Warriors1641200-0.551825.00

IPL 2011 Points Table – DLF IPL 4 Point Table

The fourth season of IPL was also held in India. A total of ten teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2011:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Royal Challengers Bangalore1494010.3261964.29
2Chennai Super Kings1495000.4431864.29
3Mumbai Indians1495000.0401864.29
4Kolkata Knight Riders1486000.4331657.14
5Punjab Kings147700-0.0511450.00
6Rajasthan Royals146701-0.6911342.86
7Deccan Chargers1468000.2221242.86
8Kochi Tuskers Kerala146800-0.2141242.86
9Pune Warriors144901-0.134928.57
10Delhi Capitals144901-0.448928.57

IPL 2010 Points Table – DLF IPL 3 Point Table

The third season of IPL was held in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2010:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Mumbai Indians14104001.0842071.43
2Deccan Chargers148600-0.2971657.14
3Chennai Super Kings1477000.2681450.00
4Royal Challengers Bangalore1477000.2241450.00
5Delhi Capitals1477000.0211450.00
6Kolkata Knight Riders147700-0.3411450.00
7Rajasthan Royals146800-0.5141242.86
8Punjab Kings1441000-0.478828.57

IPL 2009 Points Table – IPL Ank Talika 2009

The second season of IPL was held in South Africa due to the general elections in India. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table (Ank Talika) for 2009:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Delhi Capitals14104000.3112071.43
2Chennai Super Kings1485010.9511757.14
3Royal Challengers Bangalore148600-0.1911657.14
4Deccan Chargers1477000.2031450.00
5Punjab Kings147700-0.4831450.00
6Rajasthan Royals146701-0.3521342.86
7Mumbai Indians1458010.2971135.71
8Kolkata Knight Riders1431001-0.789721.43

IPL 2008 Points Table – DLF IPL 1 Point Table

The inaugural season of IPL was held in 2008. A total of eight teams participated in the league, and each team played a total of 14 matches. The top four teams with the highest points qualified for the playoffs. Here is the IPL points table for 2008:

RankTeamMatWonLostTiedNRNRRPointswin%
1Rajasthan Royals14113000.6322278.57
2Punjab Kings14104000.5092071.43
3Chennai Super Kings148600-0.1921657.14
4Delhi Capitals1476010.3421550.00
5Mumbai Indians1477000.5701450.00
6Kolkata Knight Riders146701-0.1471342.86
7Royal Challengers Bangalore1441000-1.160828.57
8Deccan Chargers1421200-0.467414.29

Analysis of the IPL Points Table All Season From 2008 To 2022

  • Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians have been the most consistent teams in IPL history, having qualified for the playoffs in 11 out of 14 seasons.
  • Rajasthan Royals, Deccan Chargers, and Rising Pune Supergiant have been the surprise winners of the tournament, winning the title in their debut season.
  • Kolkata Knight Riders have been one of the most consistent teams in recent years, having qualified for the playoffs in six out of the last seven seasons.
  • Delhi Capitals, who were formerly known as Delhi Daredevils, have been the perennial underachievers of the tournament, having never won the title despite qualifying for the playoffs on five occasions.
  • Sunrisers Hyderabad, who replaced Deccan Chargers in 2013, have been one of the most consistent teams in recent years, having qualified for the playoffs in five out of the last eight seasons.

Overall, the IPL points table all season from 2008 to 2022 reflects the competitiveness and unpredictability of the tournament. It is interesting to see how the performances of the teams have varied over the years, with some teams dominating the tournament in certain seasons, while others have struggled to find their footing.

What is the IPL points table?

The IPL points table is a table that lists the standings of the teams in the tournament based on their performances. The teams are awarded points for each match they win, and the team with the most points at the end of the tournament qualifies for the playoffs.

How is the IPL points table calculated?

The IPL points table is calculated based on the number of matches won by each team. A team is awarded two points for each match they win, while a point is awarded to each team in case of a tie or a no-result. If two or more teams have the same number of points, their net run rate is taken into consideration to determine their position in the points table.

How important is the IPL points table?

The IPL points table is crucial in determining the fate of the teams in the tournament. The teams with the most points at the end of the tournament qualify for the playoffs, and the winner of the playoffs is crowned the champion of the tournament.

Conclusion:

The IPL points table all season from 2008 to 2022 is a testament to the competitiveness and unpredictability of the tournament. It is interesting to see how the performances of the teams have varied over the years, with some teams dominating the tournament in certain seasons, while others have struggled to find their footing.

The IPL points table is an important aspect of the tournament, as it determines the fate of the teams in the tournament and adds to the excitement and competitiveness of the tournament.

Rivcky John

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.