Travis Head IPL Stats, Price, Runs, Age, Century, Debut, Team
Travis Head has travelled one of the most remarkable arcs in Indian Premier League history. He first appeared in the tournament in 2016 as a young, unheralded overseas batter for Royal Challengers Bangalore, played a handful of games across two quiet seasons, and then disappeared from the league for six years. When he returned in 2024 with Sunrisers Hyderabad, he came back a completely different cricketer: a battle-hardened Australian opener who had just won a World Cup final almost single-handedly.
The transformation was immediate and brutal. Head smashed 567 runs in his comeback season at a strike rate of 191.55, the fastest sustained scoring of any opener in the tournament, and formed one of the most destructive opening partnerships the IPL has ever seen with Abhishek Sharma. His career IPL numbers now stand at 53 matches and 1,556 runs at a strike rate above 170, with one century and ten half-centuries to his name.
This page covers Travis Head’s complete IPL record: his career overview, auction history and price, a season-by-season breakdown, his playing style, his most famous innings, and the teams he has represented in the league.
Travis Head IPL Career Overview
Head’s IPL journey divides neatly into two chapters. The first came with Royal Challengers Bangalore in 2016 and 2017, when he was still establishing himself as an international cricketer. He played three matches in 2016, scoring 54 runs with a best of 37, and seven matches in 2017, scoring 151 runs with a high score of 75 not out. The numbers were respectable but unremarkable, and he went unsold or unused for the next six auctions, watching the league from afar while his international career took off.
The second chapter began at the 2024 auction, when Sunrisers Hyderabad acquired him and immediately installed him as their first-choice opener. It remains one of the shrewdest buys in recent IPL history. Across 15 matches in 2024 he made 567 runs at an average of 40.50 and a strike rate of 191.55, including a hundred and four fifties. He followed that with 374 runs in 13 matches in 2025 and 410 runs in 15 matches in 2026, proving that his explosive start was no one-season wonder. His 2024 campaign powered SRH to the final and set multiple team batting records along the way.
Overall, Head has 1,556 IPL runs at an average of 32.42 and a strike rate of 170.05, with a highest score of 102. He has hit 172 fours and 78 sixes in the league. He also bowls useful right-arm off break and has taken three IPL wickets, though his bowling is used sparingly.
Auction History and Price
Travis Head’s IPL price story mirrors his career turnaround. He first entered the league with Royal Challengers Bangalore, where he played in 2016 and 2017. After those modest returns he drifted out of the auction picture for several years, even as he became one of Australia’s most important all-format batters, starring in the 2023 World Test Championship final and the 2023 ODI World Cup final.
Sunrisers Hyderabad brought him back into the league at the 2024 auction, a move that looked inspired within weeks of the season starting. SRH retained him through the following seasons, and in the 2026 auction the franchise secured his services for Rs 14.00 crore, making him one of the highest-paid overseas batters in the tournament. The price reflects his proven value as a match-defining powerplay hitter and a big-match player. He has spent his entire IPL career with just two franchises: Royal Challengers Bangalore and Sunrisers Hyderabad.
Season-by-Season Performance
| Season | Team | Matches | Runs | Strike Rate | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Royal Challengers Bangalore | 3 | 54 | 135.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | Royal Challengers Bangalore | 7 | 151 | 139.81 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 15 | 567 | 191.55 | 1 | 4 |
| 2025 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 13 | 374 | 162.61 | 0 | 3 |
| 2026 | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 15 | 410 | 170.12 | 0 | 2 |
The table tells the story clearly. Head’s two seasons with Bangalore produced 205 runs in ten matches at a combined strike rate below 140. His three seasons with Hyderabad have produced 1,351 runs in 43 matches at a strike rate above 175, including his maiden IPL century and nine of his ten half-centuries. The 2024 season remains his peak, but his 2025 and 2026 returns of 374 and 410 runs confirm that he has become one of the league’s most consistent overseas openers.
Playing Style and Strengths
Travis Head bats with a rare combination of power and timing that makes him especially dangerous in the powerplay. As a left-hander opening the batting, he creates awkward angles for new-ball bowlers and attacks from the first ball, driving through the covers with a full swing and pulling anything short with real force. His greatest asset is his intent: he treats the first six overs as an opportunity to decide the match, and his scoring rate rarely drops even when the pitch is not perfect.
Technically, he is strong on the back foot and hits cleanly down the ground, which allows him to target both sides of the wicket against pace and spin. He is particularly severe on anything pitched up, and his ability to clear the infield in the powerplay puts enormous pressure on the opposition’s best bowlers. While his aggression brings risk, his strike rotation against spin has improved steadily, and he is no longer just a boundary hitter.
Beyond his batting, Head contributes handy right-arm off break, which captains use to break partnerships in the middle overs. His fielding is sharp, and his big-match temperament is proven: centuries in a World Cup final and a World Test Championship final show a player who performs when the stakes are highest.
Key Performances
The defining innings of Travis Head’s IPL career came on April 15, 2024, at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru. Chasing a flying start for Sunrisers Hyderabad against Royal Challengers Bangalore, Head reached his century in just 39 balls, the fourth-fastest hundred in IPL history and the fastest ever by an SRH batter. He finished with 102 off 41 balls, striking nine fours and eight sixes. He added 108 runs for the opening wicket with Abhishek Sharma, who made 34, and the pair put on 76 runs inside the first six overs. SRH piled up 287 for 3, the highest team total in IPL history at the time, and won the match by 25 runs.
That innings was part of a remarkable 2024 campaign in which SRH twice reset the league’s highest team total, including 277 for 3 against Mumbai Indians earlier in the season, with Head central to the assault. His 20-ball half-century against RCB in that same record match showed how quickly he could take a game away. Even in his early Bangalore days, Head showed glimpses of his talent, most notably an unbeaten 75 in 2017 that remains his best score for RCB. His consistency since 2024, with at least 370 runs in each of three straight seasons for SRH, underlines how complete the transformation has been.
Teams Played For
Travis Head has represented two franchises in the IPL. He began with Royal Challengers Bangalore in 2016 and 2017, playing ten matches and scoring 205 runs during a phase when he was still a developing international player. After a six-year absence from the league, he joined Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2024 and has been their first-choice opener ever since, playing 43 matches across the 2024, 2025 and 2026 seasons and scoring 1,351 runs for the franchise. He was bought for Rs 14 crore by SRH in the 2026 auction and remains a cornerstone of their batting line-up.
FAQs
When did Travis Head make his IPL debut?
Travis Head made his IPL debut in 2016 for Royal Challengers Bangalore. He played three matches in that first season, scoring 54 runs with a best of 37, before featuring in seven more games for RCB in 2017.
What is Travis Head’s highest score in the IPL?
His highest IPL score is 102, made off 41 balls for Sunrisers Hyderabad against Royal Challengers Bangalore at Bengaluru on April 15, 2024. The hundred came in just 39 balls, making it the fourth-fastest century in IPL history at the time.
Which was Travis Head’s best IPL season?
The 2024 season was his best by a wide margin. Playing for Sunrisers Hyderabad, he scored 567 runs in 15 matches at an average of 40.50 and a strike rate of 191.55, with one hundred and four fifties, and helped SRH reach the final.
Which IPL team does Travis Head play for?
Travis Head plays for Sunrisers Hyderabad. He joined the franchise in 2024 and was bought for Rs 14.00 crore in the 2026 auction, making him one of the team’s marquee overseas players.
What is Travis Head’s career IPL strike rate?
Across 53 IPL matches, Travis Head has a career strike rate of 170.05. He has scored 1,556 runs at an average of 32.42, with one century and ten half-centuries, hitting 172 fours and 78 sixes.

Rivcky John
A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.
