Highest Averages in IPL History
Sai Sudharsan holds the highest batting average among established IPL batters, at 48.37 across 57 matches through the completed 2026 season, followed by KL Rahul at 46.15. The raw all-time leader, Vivrant Sharma at 69.00, comes from a single innings, which is why a qualification cutoff is essential for any honest ranking. This guide ranks the highest averages in IPL history using a substantial-career cutoff and explains what the numbers actually mean.
How batting average works in the IPL
A batting average in cricket is calculated by dividing total runs by the number of dismissals, not by the number of innings. Not-out innings therefore lift a batter’s average, because the runs count while the dismissal does not. That detail matters enormously in T20 cricket, where finishers often end unbeaten and top-order batters usually get out.
Average measures consistency, not scoring speed. A batter who averages 45 at a strike rate of 130 contributes differently from one who averages 32 at a strike rate of 165. Teams value both skills, but they are not interchangeable. The best IPL batters of the modern era combine a high average with a strike rate above 140, which is why the names at the top of this list are so valuable.
Sample size is the other half of the story. An average built over 150 innings tells you far more than one built over five. Every ranking below therefore focuses on batters with substantial IPL careers, while the small-sample leaders are explained separately so readers can see exactly why they are excluded from the headline list.
Highest batting averages in IPL history: qualified top 10
The table below ranks batters by career IPL batting average through the completed 2026 season, covering players with substantial careers rather than brief cameos. Figures reflect completed seasons up to and including IPL 2026.
| Rank | Player | Team | Matches | Runs | Average | Strike rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sai Sudharsan | Gujarat Titans | 57 | 2515 | 48.37 | 149.17 |
| 2 | KL Rahul | Delhi Capitals | 159 | 5815 | 46.15 | 139.15 |
| 3 | Vaibhav Sooryavanshi | Rajasthan Royals | 23 | 1028 | 44.70 | 228.95 |
| 4 | Hashim Amla | Punjab Kings | 16 | 577 | 44.38 | 141.77 |
| 5 | Devon Conway | Chennai Super Kings | 29 | 1080 | 43.20 | 139.72 |
| 6 | Heinrich Klaasen | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 64 | 2104 | 42.08 | 166.72 |
| 7 | David Warner | Delhi Capitals | 184 | 6565 | 40.52 | 139.77 |
| 8 | Shubman Gill | Gujarat Titans | 134 | 4598 | 40.33 | 142.09 |
| 9 | Virat Kohli | Royal Challengers Bengaluru | 283 | 9261 | 40.09 | 134.53 |
| 10 | Lendl Simmons | Mumbai Indians | 29 | 1079 | 39.96 | 126.64 |
The list blends longevity with efficiency. Rahul, Warner, Gill and Kohli have maintained averages above 40 across very long careers, which is far harder than holding a high average for one or two seasons. Sudharsan leads the qualified list because he has combined heavy run volume with remarkable consistency since his debut.
Sai Sudharsan and the modern consistency standard
Sai Sudharsan tops the qualified averages list at 48.37, and his record is built on sustained production rather than one hot streak. He became the fastest batter to 2,000 IPL runs, reaching the mark in 47 innings and passing Chris Gayle’s previous mark of 48 innings. He also won the Orange Cap in 2025 and finished as the leading run-scorer of the 2026 league stage with 638 runs in 14 matches at 49.07.
What separates Sudharsan is how rarely he wastes a start. His strike rate of 149.17 sits comfortably above the league norm for an opener, so his average does not come at the cost of scoring tempo. He scores heavily through the off side, rotates strike efficiently, and converts fifties into match-defining innings. That combination is exactly what the average-plus-strike-rate pairing is designed to capture.
KL Rahul: the long-career average leader
KL Rahul IPL stats show a batter who has averaged above 45 across 159 matches and 5,815 runs, the largest run volume of anyone near the top of this list. Rahul has played for several franchises, opened the batting for most of his career, and repeatedly finished seasons among the leading run-scorers. His 2026 league-stage return of 593 runs in 14 matches at 45.61 confirmed that his consistency has not faded.
Rahul’s average is especially impressive because openers face the new ball and the best opposition bowlers. He also carries wicketkeeping duties in some seasons, which adds physical and mental load. Maintaining an average above 46 across more than 150 innings under those conditions is one of the strongest batting records in IPL history.
Small-sample leaders and why qualification cutoffs exist
Without any qualification, the IPL average list is topped by Vivrant Sharma at 69.00, from 69 runs in a single innings for Sunrisers Hyderabad. Morne van Wyk sits next at 55.66 from five innings. Both figures are real, but neither tells you anything reliable about a batter’s true level, because one dismissal would have collapsed the average.
Statisticians handle this problem with minimum thresholds, usually expressed as a minimum number of innings, runs, or matches. The qualified list above uses substantial careers as its filter, which is why players with one or two innings do not appear even though their raw averages are higher. When you see an IPL average ranking that does not state its cutoff, treat it with caution: the top of an unqualified list is almost always a small-sample artefact.
The same logic applies to the short-career names inside the qualified top 10. Hashim Amla’s 44.38 came from only 16 innings, and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi’s 44.70 from 23 matches, so both averages carry more uncertainty than Rahul’s or Kohli’s. They earned their places through genuine performances, but their averages will move far more with each additional season.
Average versus strike rate in T20 batting
Batting average alone can mislead in T20 cricket. A batter who scores 30 not out off 28 balls lifts his average but may have slowed his team down. That is why strike rate must always be read alongside average, and why the table above includes both.
The most instructive comparison is Sooryavanshi. His average of 44.70 is already elite, but his strike rate of 228.95 is extraordinary, built on a 2026 league-stage return of 583 runs at a strike rate above 230. A batter who averages 44 while scoring at more than two runs per ball is a different kind of threat from a batter who averages 44 at 130.
At the other end of the spectrum, finishers such as MS Dhoni built careers on averages boosted by frequent not-outs, finishing at 38.30 across 278 matches. His average looks modest beside the leaders, yet his finishing role made it extremely valuable. Context, role, and strike rate all shape what an average is worth.
Highest single-season averages in IPL history
Career averages reward longevity, but single-season averages capture peaks. Virat Kohli’s 2016 season remains the benchmark: 973 runs in 16 matches at an average of 81.08 with a strike rate of 152.03. No other IPL season has combined that volume with that average.
Other standout seasons include AB de Villiers averaging 68.70 in 2016, Michael Hussey averaging 66.63 in 2013, and KL Rahul averaging 69.20 in 2019. These seasons show what happens when a great batter stays in form for two full months. They also show why career averages above 45 are so rare: even the best batters usually return to the 30s and 40s over a full career once form, conditions, and opposition quality even out.
How IPL batting averages have changed across eras
Averages have crept upward as batting techniques, bat quality, fielding restrictions, and flatter pitches have tilted T20 cricket toward batters. Early-season stars such as Shaun Marsh, who averaged 39.95, and Chris Gayle, who averaged 39.72, set standards that looked untouchable at the time. Modern openers now treat those figures as a baseline rather than a ceiling.
At the same time, bowling has become smarter. Slower balls, wide yorkers, and data-driven match-ups make it harder to bat through an innings. The batters who still average above 40 across long careers have done so against better-planned bowling than their predecessors faced. That is one reason Sudharsan’s and Rahul’s numbers carry real weight: they were compiled in an era when bowlers had more tools than ever.
Virat Kohli IPL stats illustrate the point from the other direction. Kohli’s career average of 40.09 across 283 matches and 9,261 runs spans the league’s entire history, from low-scoring 2008 pitches to the high-scoring modern game. Holding an average above 40 across that span, while scoring more IPL runs than anyone else, is a longevity record that a short-career average cannot match.
What to watch in future seasons
The most interesting question is whether Sudharsan can hold an average near 48 as his career lengthens. History says averages regress: every long-career batter eventually settles lower than his early peak. If Sudharsan is still above 45 after 100 innings, he will have confirmed himself as the most consistent batter the league has produced.
Watch Sooryavanshi’s average just as closely. His strike rate guarantees attention, but his average will show whether the aggression is sustainable or whether bowlers find a way to dismiss him cheaply. A young batter who keeps averaging above 40 while striking above 200 would force a rethink of what T20 batting can look like. For the broader record book, the IPL batting records page tracks how these marks move each season.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who has the highest batting average in IPL history?
Among batters with substantial IPL careers, Sai Sudharsan leads with an average of 48.37 through the completed 2026 season. Without any qualification cutoff, Vivrant Sharma leads at 69.00 from a single innings.
What is a good batting average in the IPL?
An average above 35 is strong for a top-order batter, and anything above 40 across a long career is elite. Finishers are judged differently, because frequent not-outs inflate their averages.
Why is KL Rahul ranked above Virat Kohli on average?
Rahul averages 46.15 across 159 matches, while Kohli averages 40.09 across 283 matches. Kohli has scored far more total runs, but Rahul has been dismissed less often relative to the runs he has scored.
Does a not-out innings affect batting average?
Yes. Runs from a not-out innings count toward total runs, but the innings does not count as a dismissal. This is why finishers who often end unbeaten tend to have higher averages.
Who has the highest single-season average in IPL history?
Virat Kohli holds the single-season benchmark, averaging 81.08 while scoring 973 runs in IPL 2016.
Is batting average or strike rate more important in T20?
Neither works alone. Average measures consistency and strike rate measures scoring speed. The best T20 batters combine both, which is why the top of this list pairs averages above 40 with strike rates above 135.
