Most Runs In ODI World Cup History (1975 – 2019)

Most Runs In ODI World Cup History: The ICC Cricket ODI World Cup is regarded as the most important event in the international cricket schedule. Cricket enthusiasts worldwide eagerly await this grand event, which occurs once every 4 years.

The inaugural tournament was held in 1975, with West Indies emerging as the champions, defeating Australia by 17 runs in a 60-over match. The most recent edition in 2019 saw England clinching the title, triumphing over New Zealand in an exciting World Cup final.

Let’s delve into Leading Run Scorers in Cricket World Cup History. Also read, Most Centuries In ODI World Cup.

Most Runs In ODI World Cup 2019

Most Runs In ODI World Cup 2019

Most Runs Scorer in World Cup 2019 – Rohit Sharma of India secures the top spot as the leading run scorer in the 2019 Cricket World Cup, accumulating a total of 648 runs.

Despite their aspirations, Kane Williamson (578) and Joe Root (556) couldn’t mount a late surge in the final at Lord’s on Sunday. After scoring 30 and 7 runs respectively, they settle for fourth and fifth positions.

David Warner from Australia (647) and Bangladesh’s Shakib Al Hasan (606) conclude the campaign in second and third places, respectively. Read also, Fastest Fifties in ODI World Cup History.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 2015

In the 2015 Cricket World Cup, Martin Guptill, the opening batsman from New Zealand, stood out as the leading run-scorer. Throughout the tournament, he hit a total of 547 runs in just 9 matches, maintaining an impressive average of 68.37.

Guptill’s dynamic style of play brought him 2 centuries and 1 half-century. Notably, he achieved the highest individual score of that World Cup, an incredible 237*, during a match against the West Indies. This score remains the highest ever achieved by an individual player in World Cup history.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 2011

Tillakaratne Dilshan, the ex-opener from Sri Lanka, emerged as the top run scorer in World Cup 2011. Across 9 matches, he gathered 500 runs, boasting an average of 62.50.

Dilshan accomplished 2 centuries and 2 half-centuries during the competition. One of his standout performances was his exceptional 144 against Zimbabwe, achieved in just 131 balls. Also read, Fastest Century In ODI World Cup History.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 2007

Matthew Hayden, the former opening batsman from Australia, scored the most runs in ODI World Cup 2007. Hayden achieved an impressive 659 runs across 11 matches, maintaining an average of 73.22. He marked his performance with a remarkable total of 3 centuries and 1 half-century.

Notably, his top score during the tournament was against the West Indies in the quarter-final, where he hit 143 runs off 143 balls.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 2003

Sachin Tendulkar scored the most runs in ODI World Cup 2003. This was the second instance where Sachin became the top run-scorer in a World Cup. He achieved an impressive total of 673 runs in 11 matches, showcasing an average of 61.18 and a strike rate of 89.25.

Throughout the tournament, he scored six half-centuries and one century. Sachin’s highest individual score was 152, achieved against Namibia.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 1999

Former Indian player Rahul Dravid scored the most runs in ODI World Cup 1999. Dravid successfully accumulated 461 runs throughout 8 matches, showcasing an impressive average of 65.86. He accomplished this with a notable contribution of 2 centuries and 3 half-centuries.

During the tournament, India’s journey ended in the super-six stage. Dravid’s standout performance was his remarkable 145 against Sri Lanka in the group stage, held at Taunton.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 1996

The former Indian cricket star Sachin Tendulkar emerged as the leading run-scorer in World Cup 1996. Across 7 matches, he accumulated a total of 523 runs, showcasing an impressive average of 87.16. His performance was bolstered by achieving 2 centuries and 3 half-centuries.

Sachin’s display in that World Cup was truly exceptional. Despite his outstanding batting, India ultimately secured the 4th position in the tournament. Also read, Indian Batsmen in the History of ODI World Cup.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 1992

Martin Crowe, the prominent batsman from New Zealand, emerged as the top run-scorer in the 1992 World Cup, amassing a total of 456 runs across 9 matches.

His performance with the bat was impressive, achieving 1 century and 4 half-centuries. Despite his strong showing, New Zealand faced a defeat against Pakistan in the semi-final, leading to their exit from the tournament.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 1987

Graham Gooch, an English cricketer, shone as the leading run-scorer in World Cup 1987, amassing an impressive 471 runs throughout 8 matches, showcasing an intriguing average of 58.87. Notably, the 1987 World Cup introduced the concept of 50-over matches.

Despite Gooch’s outstanding performance, England couldn’t clinch the title, as they faced a defeat from Australia in the Final match.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 1983

David Gower, a best batsman from the 90s, wrapped up the top run-getter in 1983 World Cup. Across 7 matches, he gathered 384 runs, maintaining an impressive average of 76.80 throughout the tournament. He achieved a century and a half-century during his performances. However, despite Gower’s contributions, England faced elimination in the Semi-finals against India.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 1979

Gordon Greenidge, a legendary cricketer from the West Indies, scored most runs in 1979 World Cup. The skilled right-handed batsman accumulated an impressive 253 runs over 4 matches, showcasing a remarkable average of 84.33.

One of his standout performances was against India in Birmingham, where he scored an unbeaten 106* off 173 balls. With his remarkable performance, Greenidge contributed to West Indies winning the World Cup for the 2nd consecutive time.

Most Runs Scorer In World Cup 1975

In the first-ever Cricket World Cup, Glenn Turner, a former New Zealand batsman, emerged as the top run scorer in ODI World Cup 1975. He gathered an impressive total of 333 runs across 4 matches. Turner showcased an exceptional average of 166.50 during the competition.

Notably, he achieved the feat of hitting two centuries in the tournament, the highest among all the batsmen. His finest performance was a remarkable 171* against East Africa at Birmingham, achieved in 201 balls. During the period from the 1975 to 1983 World Cup, matches were played for 50 overs per innings.

Most Runs In World Cup History

Here are the complete details of the players with the Most Runs In ODI World Cup History.

PlayerMatRunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
SR Tendulkar (IND)45227815256.9588.98615224127
RT Ponting (AUS)461743140*45.8679.9556114531
KC Sangakkara (SL)37153212456.7486.5557114714
BC Lara (WI)34122511642.2486.2627113117
AB de Villiers (SA)231207162*63.52117.2946412137
CH Gayle (WI)35118621535.9390.5326211649
ST Jayasuriya (SL)38116512034.2690.663612027
JH Kallis (SA)361148128*45.9274.41928613
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)291146124*45.8482.2621011078
TM Dilshan (SL)271112161*52.9592.974421229
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)401100115*35.4885.934539912
AC Gilchrist (AUS)31108514936.1698.0118114119
Javed Miandad (PAK)33108310343.3268.02182723
SP Fleming (NZ)331075134*35.8376.8925213411
HH Gibbs (SA)25106714356.1587.3828110628
PA de Silva (SL)35106414536.6886.5726210715
V Kohli (IND)26103010746.8186.726915
IVA Richards (WI)23101318163.3185.053584+22+
SC Ganguly (IND)21100618355.8877.54317925
ME Waugh (AUS)22100413052.8483.73442879
LRPL Taylor (NZ)331002131*37.11741627617
MJ Guptill (NZ)27995237*43.2688.3624210824
DA Warner (AUS)189921786298.124310417
ML Hayden (AUS)2298715851.9492.933210623
RG Sharma (IND)1797814065.295.9763110023
SR Waugh (AUS)33978120*48.981.02167313
S Chanderpaul (WI)31970102*40.4162.13178213
A Ranatunga (SL)3096988*46.1480.9573997
F du Plessis (SA)2392610957.8786.54277411
Saeed Anwar (PAK)21915113*53.8279.0833906
KS Williamson (NZ)2391114856.9378.3323866
SB Styris (NZ)2690914153.4788.592616917
GA Gooch (ENG)2189711544.8563.25181804
MJ Clarke (AUS)2588893*63.4294.1688511
MD Crowe (NZ)21880100*5583.57181827
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)29877102*38.1379.431627110
R Dravid (IND)2286014561.4274.9726763
DL Haynes (WI)2585410537.1357.51367+4+
V Sehwag (IND)2284317538.31106.1723110818
HM Amla (SA)2284215942.183.225766
SPD Smith (AUS)2483410546.3389.5818747
M Azharuddin (IND)308269339.3377.4882695
DC Boon (AUS)1681510054.3372.9625725
A Flower (ZIM)30815115*32.668.2142633
G Kirsten (SA)21806188*47.4175.46152797
AJ Finch (AUS)1878715343.7298.253427324
MS Dhoni (IND)2978091*43.3389.96525915
SO Tikolo (KENYA)287689629.5368.08817810
JE Root (ENG)1775812154.1488.0333674
GC Smith (SA)207479139.3186.356846
BB McCullum (NZ)3474210133.72120.841627729
RR Sarwan (WI)217399246.1875.8737110
Yuvraj Singh (IND)2373811352.7190.331726813
IR Bell (ENG)217188135.972.1661622
Tamim Iqbal (BAN)297189524.7573.1143834
Inzamam-ul-Haq (PAK)357178123.974.644547
Ramiz Raja (PAK)16700119*53.8464.132500
WU Tharanga (SL)2169713336.6875.51241794
BRM Taylor (ZIM)156901384688.682316814
EJG Morgan (ENG/IRE)2967214825.8484.841345626
N Kapil Dev (IND)26669175*37.16115.141154+14+
Imran Khan (PAK)28666102*35.0565.68142558
AJ Lamb (ENG)1965610250.4684.113528
SR Watson (AUS)226439453.58108.06616717
RB Richardson (WI)2063911037.5862.89141526
GA Hick (ENG)20635104*42.3374162536
WTS Porterfield (IRE)2162710729.8559.26143504
NJ O’Brien (IRE)2162079*32.6374.9651576
Mahmudullah (BAN)17616128*51.3381.58224611
GM Turner (NZ)14612171*61.264.012261+2+
AJ Stewart (ENG)256068828.8561.5242582
Misbah-ul-Haq (PAK)1559883*49.8374.56713810
Aamer Sohail (PAK)1659811437.3770.6241671
Zaheer Abbas (PAK)14597103*49.7578.34142554
RS Mahanama (SL)255968933.1156.5451541
CG Greenidge (WI)15591106*45.4659.152444+5+
Saleem Malik (PAK)2759110032.8382.65142520
DM Jones (AUS)165909042.1472.7452712
GR Marsh (AUS)13579126*48.2558.6622435
KP Pietersen (ENG)1357510447.9184.0624537
EC Joyce (ENG/IRE)1757411233.7678.09142557
AC Hudson (SA)1257116147.5877.3714644
DL Houghton (ZIM)2056714229.8463143478
CL Cairns (NZ)285656033.2382.6314116
SM Gavaskar (IND)19561103*35.0657.3614160+4+
S Dhawan (IND)1053713753.794.2131659
MG Bevan (AUS)2653774*44.7564.3851355
AD Mathews (SL)2253311338.0785.821234112
JM Bairstow (ENG)1153211148.3692.842226711
A Jadeja (IND)21522100*34.7971.8121399
MS Atapattu (SL)1552112443.4179.29231620
K Srikkanth (IND)235217523.6868.372462+4+
Ijaz Ahmed (PAK)295167023.4571.9645405
A Symonds (AUS)18515143*10393.291315110
GW Flower (ZIM)2151278*28.4457.2144+2+
CD McMillan (NZ)25506752370.37214312
GJ Maxwell (AUS)1850110238.53169.251215421
RD Shah (KENYA)175007129.4160.9741602
KJ O’Brien (IRE)2049911327.7290.391114817
RG Twose (NZ)154939249.374.3541414

FAQ’s on Most Runs In ODI World Cup History

Who scored highest runs in 2015 World Cup?

Martin Guptill scored most runs in ODI World Cup 2015.

Who scored most runs in ODI World Cup 2019?

Rohit Sharma scored highest runs in 2019 World Cup

Who scored highest runs in 2011 World Cup?

Tillakaratne Dilshan scored most runs in ODI World Cup 2011.

Rivcky John

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.