List of Most Sixes In IPL –  Update IPL Stat Daily

Most Sixes In IPL 2023 List

Most Sixes In IPL :IPL has witnessed some of the biggest names in cricket hitting massive sixes and setting new records. Sixes are one of the most exciting aspects of T20 cricket, and they have the power to change the course of a match in just one shot. Check Here the List of Players and Teams with the Most Sixes in IPL History (2008 – 2024).

Most Sixes In IPL 2024 List

Most Sixes In IPL : Over the years, several players have made a mark for themselves in the IPL by hitting the ball out of the park on a regular basis. These players are often referred to as the ‘six-hitters’ or ‘big-hitters’ of the game. They possess an innate ability to time the ball perfectly and generate tremendous power to clear the boundaries with ease.

In this context, it is interesting to note that the IPL has witnessed some phenomenal six-hitting performances over the years. The list of players who have hit the most sixes in the tournament is constantly changing, with new players adding their names to the list every season.

Checkout: Most Fours in IPL

However, there are a few players who have been consistent with their big-hitting abilities and have managed to stay at the top of the list for several years. Now here are the details for Who Hit Most Sixes in IPL List.

The list of the Most Sixes In IPL 2024 will be updated here right at the end of the match. Bookmark us and stay tuned!!!.

IPL 2024 MOST SIXES

NoBatsmen6sMatchesInnsR
1Abhishek Sharma421616484
2Virat Kohli381515741
3Heinrich Klaasen381615479
4Nicholas Pooran361414499
5Sunil Narine331514488
6Riyan Parag331614573
7Rajat Patidar331513395
8Travis Head321515567
9Shivam Dubey281414396
10Jake Fraser-McGurk2899330
11Tristan Stubbs261413378
12Rishabh Pant251313446
13Sanju Samson241615531
14Philip Salt241212435
15Rohit Sharma231414417
16Dinesh Karthik221513326
17Nitish Kumar Reddy211311303
18Shashank Singh211414354
19Faf du Plessis211515438
20Prabhsimran Singh201414334

Last Updated On 18 Jun 2024, 23:50 IST

Most Sixes in IPL By Players

Chris Gayle is the undisputed six-hitting king of the Indian Premier League (IPL), with an incredible record of 357 sixes in just 142 matches. His record is so far ahead of the competition that it is unlikely to be broken anytime soon.

Rohit Sharma, the current captain of the Mumbai Indians, is in second place with 280 sixes, followed by V Kohli with 272 sixes. Both Sharma and V Kohli are still active players, but they will need to maintain their incredible batting form for many years to come in order to catch Gayle’s record.

Most Sixes in IPL By Players

PlayerSpanMatSR100506s
CH Gayle (KKR/KXIP/PBKS/RCB)2009-2021142148.96631357
RG Sharma (DCH/MI)2008-2024257131.14243280
V Kohli (RCB)2008-2024252131.97855272
MS Dhoni (CSK/RPS)2008-2024264137.53024252
AB de Villiers (DC/RCB)2008-2021184151.68340251
DA Warner (DC/SRH)2009-2024184139.77462236
KA Pollard (MI)2010-2022189147.32016223
AD Russell (DC/KKR)2012-2024127174.92011209
SV Samson (DC/RR)2013-2024168138.96325206
SK Raina (CSK/GL)2008-2021205136.73139203
SR Watson (CSK/RCB/RR)2008-2020145137.91421190
KL Rahul (KXIP/LSG/PBKS/RCB/SRH)2013-2024132134.6437187
RV Uthappa (CSK/KKR/MI/PWI/RCB/RR)2008-2022205130.35027182
AT Rayudu (CSK/MI)2010-2023204127.54122173
F du Plessis (CSK/RCB/RPS)2012-2024145136.36037166
JC Buttler (MI/RR)2016-2024107147.52719161
KD Karthik (DC/GL/KKR/KXIP/MI/RCB)2008-2024257135.36022161
GJ Maxwell (DC/KXIP/MI/RCB)2012-2024134156.73018160
YK Pathan (KKR/RR/SRH)2008-2019174142.97113158
RR Pant (DC)2016-2024111148.93118154

Most Sixes by a Team

Mumbai Indians and Royal Challengers Bangalore are neck-and-neck in the IPL six-hitting race.

TeamMatches PlayedSixes Hit
Mumbai Indians2541,625
Royal Challengers Bengaluru2481,549
Chennai Super Kings2311,449
Punjab Kings2391,437
Kolkata Knight Riders2431,413
Delhi Capitals2451,274
Rajasthan Royals2131,178
Sunrisers Hyderabad172937
Lucknow Super Giants36277
Gujarat Titans40230

Who scored the most runs in IPL?

Who hit the most sixes in IPL?

Alice Mirza

Cricket is Alice Mirza’s passion, and he loves playing, watching, and discussing the game. The Cricket blog is my way of spreading my thoughts about the game. Previously, I ghost-wrote for a few websites. For me, cricket is more than just a game.