Rohit Sharma Total IPL Runs List Year and Season Wise
Through the 2026 IPL season, Rohit Sharma has scored 7,329 runs in 281 IPL matches at an average of 29.91 and a strike rate of 132.92. He is the second-highest run-scorer in IPL history, behind only Virat Kohli, and the only player to have appeared in every IPL season from 2008 to 2026. He has also won six IPL titles as a player, five of them as Mumbai Indians captain.
Rohit Sharma IPL Career Summary (Through 2026)
| Stat | Figure |
|---|---|
| Seasons | 19 (2008 to 2026) |
| Matches | 281 |
| Runs | 7,329 |
| Batting average | 29.91 |
| Strike rate | 132.92 |
| Highest score | 109 not out |
| Hundreds | 2 |
| Fifties | 49 |
| Fours | 661 |
| Sixes | 323 |
| Catches | 102 |
| IPL titles as a player | 6 (2009, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020) |
| IPL titles as captain | 5 (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020) |
Rohit’s IPL career divides into two clear phases. He spent his first three seasons with Deccan Chargers, where he was a middle-order batter and part-time off-spinner, before moving to Mumbai Indians in 2011. At Mumbai he became an opener, then captain, and eventually the most successful captain in the league’s history alongside MS Dhoni.
Rohit Sharma IPL Runs Season by Season
The table below lists Rohit Sharma’s total IPL runs year by year and season by season, from his debut in 2008 through the completed 2026 season. The season figures add up exactly to his career total of 7,329 runs.
| Season | Team | Matches | Runs | Highest | Average | Strike Rate | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Deccan Chargers | 13 | 404 | 76 not out | 36.72 | 147.98 | 4 | 0 |
| 2009 | Deccan Chargers | 16 | 362 | 52 | 27.84 | 114.92 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | Deccan Chargers | 16 | 404 | 73 | 28.85 | 133.77 | 3 | 0 |
| 2011 | Mumbai Indians | 16 | 372 | 87 | 33.81 | 125.25 | 3 | 0 |
| 2012 | Mumbai Indians | 17 | 433 | 109 not out | 30.92 | 126.60 | 3 | 1 |
| 2013 | Mumbai Indians | 19 | 538 | 79 not out | 38.42 | 131.54 | 4 | 0 |
| 2014 | Mumbai Indians | 15 | 390 | 59 not out | 30.00 | 129.14 | 3 | 0 |
| 2015 | Mumbai Indians | 16 | 482 | 98 not out | 34.42 | 144.74 | 3 | 0 |
| 2016 | Mumbai Indians | 14 | 489 | 85 not out | 44.45 | 132.88 | 5 | 0 |
| 2017 | Mumbai Indians | 17 | 333 | 67 | 23.78 | 121.98 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | Mumbai Indians | 14 | 286 | 94 | 23.83 | 133.02 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 | Mumbai Indians | 15 | 405 | 67 | 28.92 | 128.57 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 | Mumbai Indians | 12 | 332 | 80 | 27.66 | 127.69 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 | Mumbai Indians | 13 | 381 | 63 | 29.30 | 127.42 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | Mumbai Indians | 14 | 268 | 48 | 19.14 | 120.18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Mumbai Indians | 16 | 332 | 65 | 20.75 | 132.80 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | Mumbai Indians | 14 | 417 | 105 not out | 32.08 | 150.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | Mumbai Indians | 15 | 418 | 81 | 29.86 | 149.29 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026 | Mumbai Indians | 9 | 283 | 84 | 35.38 | 157.22 | 2 | 0 |
Rohit Sharma at Deccan Chargers (2008 to 2010)
Rohit began his IPL career with Deccan Chargers in the inaugural 2008 season and made an immediate impact, scoring 404 runs at a strike rate of 147.98. He was used in the middle order and also bowled off-spin, taking a hat-trick against Mumbai Indians in 2009, the same season Deccan Chargers won their only IPL title. He added 362 runs in 2009 and another 404 in 2010, finishing his three seasons at Deccan with 1,170 runs in 45 matches.
Those early seasons showed two sides of his game that would define his career: clean striking against spin and an ability to finish innings. His unbeaten 76 in 2008 and his consistent scoring in 2010 made him one of the most sought-after Indian batters ahead of the 2011 mega auction, when Mumbai Indians signed him.
Rohit Sharma at Mumbai Indians and the Captaincy Era
Rohit moved to Mumbai Indians in 2011 and scored 372 runs in his first season for the franchise. His role changed decisively in 2013, when he took over the captaincy midway through the season and led Mumbai to their first IPL title. He went on to captain Mumbai Indians in 158 matches, winning 89 of them and lifting the trophy five times as captain: in 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019 and 2020.
As a batter, his most productive season as captain was 2013 itself, when he scored 538 runs in 19 matches, still his highest single-season total. He followed it with 482 runs in the title-winning 2015 season and 489 runs in 2016 at an average of 44.45, his best average in any full season. The 2016 season also brought five fifties, his highest tally in one year.
Mumbai replaced Rohit as captain with Hardik Pandya ahead of the 2024 season, ending an 11-year reign. Rohit stayed on as an opener, and his batting actually became faster after the handover, as the next section shows.
Best Individual Seasons and Highest Scores
Rohit has scored two IPL centuries in 19 seasons. His first came in 2012, an unbeaten 109 against Kolkata Knight Riders, and his second came twelve years later, an unbeaten 105 against Chennai Super Kings in 2024. Between those two hundreds he remained one of the league’s most reliable scorers without ever being a volume century-maker, which is part of why his 49 fifties matter more to his record than his hundreds.
His best seasons by runs are 2013 (538), 2016 (489), 2015 (482), 2012 (433), 2025 (418) and 2024 (417). The 2013 and 2016 seasons stand out for different reasons: 2013 combined his highest aggregate with a first title as captain, while 2016 combined his best average with his highest single-season fifty count. His worst season by average was 2022, when he managed 268 runs at 19.14 with no fifty, the only season of his career without a half-century.
Rohit Sharma IPL Form From 2024 to 2026
The final three seasons of this record show a clear late-career change in approach. In 2024 he scored 417 runs at a strike rate of 150.00, including the unbeaten 105 against Chennai Super Kings. In 2025 he scored 418 runs at 149.29 with four fifties. In 2026 he played only nine matches after a hamstring injury forced him to miss five games, but he still scored 283 runs at an average of 35.38 and a strike rate of 157.22, the fastest scoring rate of his career.
His 2026 season included a top score of 84 off 44 balls against Lucknow Super Giants and 78 off 38 balls at Wankhede Stadium. He returned from injury as an Impact Player and finished the season as Mumbai’s most aggressive opener by strike rate. Mumbai Indians finished ninth in 2026 with four wins from 14 matches, but Rohit’s personal numbers were among the best of his late career.
Rohit Sharma IPL Milestones and Records
| Milestone | Season Reached |
|---|---|
| 1,000 IPL runs | 2010 |
| 3,000 IPL runs | 2015 |
| 5,000 IPL runs | 2020 |
| 6,000 IPL runs | 2023 |
| 7,000 IPL runs | 2025 |
| First IPL century | 2012 (109 not out vs Kolkata Knight Riders) |
| Second IPL century | 2024 (105 not out vs Chennai Super Kings) |
| IPL titles as a player | 6 (2009, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020) |
| IPL titles as captain | 5 (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020) |
Rohit also holds one unwanted IPL record: after the 2026 season he had 19 ducks in the IPL, level with Glenn Maxwell for the most in league history. That figure sits alongside his 49 fifties and 323 sixes, and it reflects his role as an attacking opener who has batted at the top of the order for most of his career.
Where Rohit Sharma Ranks Among IPL Run-Scorers
Rohit Sharma’s 7,329 runs place him second on the all-time list of most runs in IPL history, behind Virat Kohli, who has scored more than 9,300 runs. No other batter has matched Rohit’s combination of runs and titles: six IPL winner’s medals as a player and five as captain. The full list of champions in each season is covered in the IPL winners list, where Mumbai Indians’ five title wins under Rohit form the core of the franchise’s record.
For a season-by-season breakdown with additional batting and bowling detail, see the full Rohit Sharma IPL stats page. The headline numbers, though, are simple: 19 seasons, 281 matches, 7,329 runs, two centuries, 49 fifties and six titles.
How many IPL runs has Rohit Sharma scored?
Through the completed 2026 season, Rohit Sharma has scored 7,329 runs in 281 IPL matches at an average of 29.91 and a strike rate of 132.92.
How many IPL titles has Rohit Sharma won?
Six as a player: one with Deccan Chargers in 2009 and five as Mumbai Indians captain in 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019 and 2020.
What is Rohit Sharma’s highest IPL score?
His highest IPL score is 109 not out, scored for Mumbai Indians against Kolkata Knight Riders in 2012. His second century was 105 not out against Chennai Super Kings in 2024.
Which was Rohit Sharma’s best IPL season?
By runs, his best season was 2013 with 538 runs. By average, his best full season was 2016 with 489 runs at 44.45. By strike rate, his best season was 2026 at 157.22.
Is Rohit Sharma still playing in the IPL?
Yes. IPL 2026 was his 19th consecutive season, and he scored 283 runs in nine matches for Mumbai Indians despite missing five games through a hamstring injury.

Rivcky John
A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.
