Harshal Patel IPL Records – Wickets and Career Stats

Harshal Patel has built his IPL career around slower balls, cutters and wicket-taking performances in the middle and death overs. The Indian right-arm medium pacer has represented Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Delhi Capitals, Punjab Kings and Sunrisers Hyderabad during a career that began in 2012.

Harshal Patel has taken 151 wickets in 124 IPL matches through the 2026 season. His best bowling figures are 5/27, while his career bowling average stands at 24.68 and his economy rate at 8.92. His greatest season came in IPL 2021, when he took 32 wickets for RCB and equalled the record for the most wickets in a single IPL season.

Harshal has also won the Purple Cap twice, in 2021 and 2024.

Harshal Patel IPL Career Stats

Stat Record
Matches 124
Bowling Innings 121
Wickets 151
Best Bowling 5/27
Bowling Average 24.68
Economy Rate 8.92
Bowling Strike Rate 16.60
3-Wicket Hauls 12
4-Wicket Hauls 4
5-Wicket Hauls 1
Purple Caps 2
IPL Debut 2012
Current/Latest Team Sunrisers Hyderabad

Harshal’s career numbers are built around several high-wicket seasons rather than consistently low economy rates. His main value has come from dismissing batters during attacking phases of an innings.

Harshal Patel IPL Wickets

Harshal Patel has taken 151 wickets in the IPL.

He reached the total across 121 bowling innings and more than 400 overs.

His career average of 24.68 means he has conceded roughly 25 runs for each wicket taken.

The strike rate of 16.60 indicates that he has taken a wicket approximately once every 17 deliveries during his IPL career.

Harshal Patel IPL Bowling Record

Bowling Record Total
Wickets 151
Best Figures 5/27
Average 24.68
Economy 8.92
Strike Rate 16.60
3W Hauls 12
4W Hauls 4
5W Hauls 1

Harshal’s numbers reflect the difficult role he has often performed. A large percentage of his overs have come when batters are actively looking for boundaries.

Harshal Patel Best Bowling Figures in IPL

Harshal Patel’s best IPL bowling figures are 5/27 against Mumbai Indians in 2021.

The performance came in the opening match of IPL 2021 while he was playing for Royal Challengers Bangalore.

Harshal dismissed several major Mumbai batters and completed a five-wicket haul.

Harshal Patel 5/27 vs Mumbai Indians

Detail Record
Wickets 5
Runs Conceded 27
Team Royal Challengers Bangalore
Opposition Mumbai Indians
Season 2021
Result RCB won

The spell immediately established Harshal as one of the main bowlers to watch during the season.

He went on to finish the tournament with 32 wickets.

Harshal Patel IPL 2021 – 32 Wickets

IPL 2021 was the defining season of Harshal Patel’s career.

He took 32 wickets in 15 matches for RCB.

That total equalled Dwayne Bravo’s record for the most wickets in a single IPL season.

Harshal Patel IPL 2021 Stats

Stat Record
Matches 15
Wickets 32
Best Bowling 5/27
Average 14.34
Economy Rate 8.15
Strike Rate 10.56
Purple Cap Yes

Harshal averaged more than two wickets per match.

His strike rate was also exceptional, with a wicket coming roughly every 10.5 balls.

Most Wickets in a Single IPL Season

Harshal shares the all-time record with Dwayne Bravo.

Bowler Season Wickets
Harshal Patel 2021 32
Dwayne Bravo 2013 32

No bowler has taken more than 32 wickets in one IPL season through 2026.

Harshal reached the total in 15 matches, while Bravo took 32 in 18 matches in 2013.

Harshal Patel's Hat-Trick in IPL 2021

Harshal also recorded an IPL hat-trick during his 2021 season.

The hat-trick came against Mumbai Indians.

He dismissed Hardik Pandya, Kieron Pollard and Rahul Chahar on consecutive deliveries.

The spell became one of the standout moments of his Purple Cap-winning campaign.

Harshal Patel Purple Caps

Harshal Patel has won the IPL Purple Cap twice.

He first won it in 2021 with RCB and then again in 2024 with Punjab Kings.

Season Team Wickets Purple Cap
2021 RCB 32 Yes
2024 Punjab Kings 24 Yes

Winning the award with two different franchises places Harshal among the most successful wicket-takers of his IPL era.

Harshal Patel IPL 2024 – 24 Wickets

Harshal joined Punjab Kings for IPL 2024 and immediately produced another major bowling season.

He took 24 wickets in 14 matches.

That was enough to finish as the tournament’s leading wicket-taker.

Harshal Patel IPL 2024 Stats

Stat Record
Matches 14
Wickets 24
Best Bowling 3/15
Average 19.88
Economy Rate 9.73
Strike Rate 12.25
Purple Cap Yes

Harshal finished ahead of Varun Chakaravarthy and Jasprit Bumrah in the 2024 wicket chart.

Harshal Patel 3/15 in IPL 2024

His best figures of the 2024 season were 3/15.

Even though he did not take a four-wicket or five-wicket haul that year, he picked up wickets regularly across the tournament.

That consistency allowed him to finish on 24 wickets despite Punjab Kings not reaching the playoffs.

Harshal Patel IPL 2025

Harshal moved to Sunrisers Hyderabad before IPL 2025.

He played 13 matches during the season and took 16 wickets.

Harshal Patel IPL 2025 Stats

Stat Record
Matches 13
Wickets 16
Best Bowling 4/28
Average 26.88
Economy Rate 9.81
Strike Rate 16.44

The season included two four-wicket performances.

His overall wicket total was lower than in 2024, but he remained an important part of the SRH attack.

Harshal Patel IPL 2026

Harshal remained with Sunrisers Hyderabad in IPL 2026.

He appeared in five matches and bowled 13.4 overs.

He did not take a wicket during those appearances.

Harshal Patel IPL 2026 Stats

Stat Record
Matches 5
Wickets 0
Overs 13.4
Runs Conceded 148
Economy Rate 10.83
Best Bowling 0/16

His career wicket total therefore remained at 151 through the end of the 2026 season.

Harshal Patel IPL Wickets by Season

Season Team Matches Wickets Best
2012 RCB 12 9 2/24
2014 RCB 3 4 2/56
2015 RCB 15 17 2/12
2016 RCB 5 1 1/46
2017 RCB 1 3 3/43
2018 Delhi Daredevils 5 7 3/28
2019 Delhi Capitals 2 2 2/40
2020 Delhi Capitals 5 3 2/34
2021 RCB 15 32 5/27
2022 RCB 15 19 4/34
2023 RCB 14 14 3/32
2024 Punjab Kings 14 24 3/15
2025 Sunrisers Hyderabad 13 16 4/28
2026 Sunrisers Hyderabad 5 0 0/16

His two strongest seasons were clearly 2021 and 2024.

Harshal Patel IPL 2022

After his 32-wicket campaign, Harshal remained a major part of RCB’s attack in 2022.

He took 19 wickets in 15 matches.

His economy rate was 7.66, one of his better full-season figures.

IPL 2022 Stats

Stat Record
Matches 15
Wickets 19
Best Bowling 4/34
Average 21.58
Economy Rate 7.66
Strike Rate 16.89

His four-wicket haul was his best performance of the season.

Harshal Patel IPL 2023

Harshal took 14 wickets in 14 matches for RCB in 2023.

His best figures were 3/32.

IPL 2023 Stats

Stat Record
Matches 14
Wickets 14
Best Bowling 3/32
Average 32.43
Economy Rate 9.66

It was his final season with Bengaluru before moving to Punjab Kings.

Harshal Patel IPL 2015

One of Harshal’s strongest early seasons came in 2015.

He took 17 wickets for Royal Challengers Bangalore.

His average was 19.29, while his economy rate was 7.48.

Those numbers showed his wicket-taking ability well before his breakthrough 2021 campaign.

Harshal Patel IPL Teams

Harshal has represented four IPL franchises.

Period Team
2012–2017 Royal Challengers Bangalore
2018–2020 Delhi Daredevils/Delhi Capitals
2021–2023 Royal Challengers Bangalore
2024 Punjab Kings
2025–2026 Sunrisers Hyderabad

He has spent most of his IPL career with RCB.

His two Purple Caps came for RCB and Punjab Kings.

Harshal Patel With RCB

Royal Challengers Bengaluru have been the most important franchise in Harshal’s IPL career.

He first played for the team in 2012.

After spending three seasons with Delhi, he returned to RCB for IPL 2021.

That return produced his record-equalling 32-wicket campaign.

Across his different spells with Bengaluru, he developed from a squad bowler into a frontline death-overs specialist.

Harshal Patel With Delhi Capitals

Harshal represented Delhi from 2018 to 2020.

His opportunities were more limited compared with his later RCB seasons.

He took 7 wickets in 2018, 2 wickets in 2019 and 3 wickets in 2020.

He then returned to Bengaluru before IPL 2021.

Harshal Patel With Punjab Kings

Punjab Kings signed Harshal ahead of IPL 2024.

The move proved successful immediately.

He took 24 wickets and won the Purple Cap.

Even though PBKS did not reach the playoffs, Harshal finished ahead of every other bowler in the tournament.

Harshal Patel With Sunrisers Hyderabad

Harshal joined Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2025.

He took 16 wickets during his first season with the franchise.

He remained with SRH in 2026, although his playing time was reduced and he finished that campaign without a wicket.

Harshal Patel Bowling Style

Harshal is a right-arm medium-fast bowler.

His most recognizable delivery is the slower ball.

Instead of relying only on pace, he changes speed frequently and forces batters to generate their own power.

He also uses cutters and yorkers, particularly near the end of an innings.

This style has helped him take large numbers of wickets when batters are trying to accelerate.

Harshal Patel at the Death

Many of Harshal’s wickets have come during the final overs.

Death bowling can be expensive because batters are looking for boundaries almost every delivery.

Harshal accepts that risk and attacks the stumps or uses slower balls into the pitch.

His economy rate can therefore be higher than some powerplay specialists, while his wicket totals remain strong.

Harshal Patel Bowling Average

Harshal’s IPL bowling average is 24.68 through 2026.

That means he has conceded 24.68 runs per wicket across his career.

His best full season by average came in 2021.

He averaged only 14.34 while taking 32 wickets.

Harshal Patel Economy Rate

His career economy rate is 8.92 runs per over.

The figure reflects his heavy use during attacking phases of T20 innings.

His economy was much lower in some individual seasons.

For example, he conceded only 7.66 runs per over during IPL 2022.

Harshal Patel Bowling Strike Rate

Harshal’s career strike rate is 16.60.

A bowling strike rate measures how many balls a bowler needs, on average, to take a wicket.

His 2021 strike rate was 10.56.

That equates to almost one wicket every 1.8 overs.

Harshal Patel Four-Wicket Hauls

Harshal has recorded four four-wicket hauls in the IPL.

He also has one five-wicket haul.

His major wicket-taking performances include 5/27 vs Mumbai Indians in 2021, 4/34 in 2022 and 4/28 in 2025.

His best season in terms of both total wickets and major spells remains 2021.

Harshal Patel Five-Wicket Haul

Harshal has taken one IPL five-wicket haul.

That was his 5/27 against Mumbai Indians in 2021.

The performance came in the first match of his record-breaking Purple Cap season.

No later IPL spell has surpassed those figures.

Harshal Patel Batting Stats

Harshal is primarily a bowler, but he has occasionally contributed lower-order runs.

Batting Stat Record
Matches 124
Runs 280
Highest Score 36*
Batting Average 8.75
Strike Rate 117.65
Fours 18
Sixes 15

His highest IPL score is 36 not out.

Batting, however, has never been his main role.

Harshal Patel's 32-Wicket Record

Harshal’s 2021 season remains the central record of his IPL career.

Only Dwayne Bravo has also taken 32 wickets in one edition.

Several elite bowlers have come close, including Kagiso Rabada, Lasith Malinga, Mohammed Shami and Yuzvendra Chahal, but none has moved past 32.

Through IPL 2026, Harshal remains joint holder of the record.

Harshal Patel Purple Cap Record

Harshal belongs to a small group of bowlers who have won multiple Purple Caps.

His two awards came three seasons apart.

2021: 32 wickets for RCB

2024: 24 wickets for Punjab Kings

The second Purple Cap showed that his 2021 success was not a one-season achievement.

Harshal Patel Major IPL Records

Harshal Patel’s IPL career includes:

151 career wickets

124 matches

Best bowling of 5/27

Joint record of 32 wickets in one IPL season

Purple Cap in 2021

Purple Cap in 2024

24 wickets in IPL 2024

One IPL hat-trick

Four four-wicket hauls

One five-wicket haul

Career bowling average of 24.68

Career strike rate of 16.60

His best performances have generally come when he has been used as a frontline wicket-taking bowler.

Harshal Patel Career Stats at a Glance

Record Harshal Patel
IPL Matches 124
Wickets 151
Best Bowling 5/27
Average 24.68
Economy 8.92
Strike Rate 16.60
4-Wicket Hauls 4
5-Wicket Hauls 1
Purple Caps 2
Best Season 32 wickets – 2021
Latest Team Sunrisers Hyderabad

FAQs

How many wickets has Harshal Patel taken in IPL?

Harshal Patel has taken 151 wickets through IPL 2026.

What are Harshal Patel's best IPL bowling figures?

His best figures are 5/27 against Mumbai Indians in 2021.

How many wickets did Harshal Patel take in IPL 2021?

He took 32 wickets in 15 matches.

Who holds the record for most wickets in one IPL season?

Harshal Patel and Dwayne Bravo share the record with 32 wickets each.

How many Purple Caps has Harshal Patel won?

Harshal Patel has won two Purple Caps, in 2021 and 2024.

How many wickets did Harshal Patel take in IPL 2024?

He took 24 wickets for Punjab Kings.

Who won the IPL 2024 Purple Cap?

Harshal Patel won it with 24 wickets.

How many wickets did Harshal Patel take in IPL 2025?

He took 16 wickets for Sunrisers Hyderabad.

How many wickets did Harshal Patel take in IPL 2026?

He played five matches in IPL 2026 and finished without a wicket.

What is Harshal Patel's IPL bowling average?

His career bowling average is 24.68.

What is Harshal Patel's IPL economy rate?

His career economy rate is 8.92.

What is Harshal Patel's IPL bowling strike rate?

His career strike rate is 16.60 balls per wicket.

Has Harshal Patel taken an IPL hat-trick?

Yes. He took a hat-trick against Mumbai Indians in IPL 2021.

Which IPL teams has Harshal Patel played for?

He has represented Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Delhi Capitals, Punjab Kings and Sunrisers Hyderabad.

What is Harshal Patel's highest IPL score?

His highest batting score is 36 not out.

Rivcky John

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.