Mayank Agarwal IPL Stats, Price, Runs, Age, Century, Debut, Team

Mayank Agarwal has been one of the most recognisable Indian opening batters in the Indian Premier League, combining a solid domestic record with several explosive seasons at the top of the order. Known for his aggressive stroke play through the off side and a strong pull shot, Agarwal has represented multiple franchises across a career that began in 2011 and stretches into the mid-2020s.

His IPL journey tells the story of a batter who took time to establish himself, peaked brilliantly during his stint with the Punjab franchise between 2019 and 2021, and continues to be valued as an experienced Indian opener in the league.

Mayank Agarwal IPL Career Overview

Mayank Agarwal made his IPL debut in 2011 for Royal Challengers Bengaluru. He spent his early seasons moving between teams, appearing for RCB from 2011 to 2013, the Delhi franchise from 2014 to 2016, and Rising Pune Supergiant in 2017. Regular game time only arrived when he joined Kings XI Punjab in 2018.

From 2018 onward, Agarwal became a first-choice opener. His best years came in 2020 and 2021, when he scored over 400 runs in consecutive seasons at strike rates above 140. He captained Punjab Kings in 2022 before being bought by Sunrisers Hyderabad ahead of the 2023 season.

Across his full IPL career, Mayank Agarwal has played 131 matches and scored 2756 runs at an average of 22.96 and a strike rate of 133.52, with one century and 13 half-centuries, along with 273 fours and 100 sixes.

Mayank Agarwal IPL Stats Year by Year

Season Matches Runs HS Average Strike Rate 100s 50s
— — — — — — — —
2011 8 141 41 20.14 117.50 0 0
2012 16 225 64* 20.45 142.40 0 1
2013 5 67 29 13.40 108.06 0 0
2014 8 115 31 14.37 126.37 0 0
2015 10 213 68 23.66 120.33 0 2
2016 3 27 10 9.00 108.00 0 0
2017 3 26 20 8.66 96.29 0 0
2018 11 120 30 12.00 127.65 0 0
2019 13 332 58 25.53 141.88 0 2
2020 11 424 106 38.54 156.45 1 2
2021 12 441 99* 40.09 140.44 0 4
2022 13 196 52 16.33 122.50 0 1
2023 10 270 83 27.00 128.57 0 1
2024 4 64 32 16.00 112.28 0 0
2025 4 95 41* 31.66 148.43 0 0

The numbers show two distinct careers within one. Before 2019, Agarwal was a fringe player who never scored more than 225 runs in a season. Between 2019 and 2021 with Punjab, he was among the league’s most productive Indian openers, averaging above 25 with a strike rate near 140 across those three seasons combined.

Mayank Agarwal IPL Teams and Price History

Period Team Price
— — —
2011-2013 Royal Challengers Bengaluru 10 lakh
2014-2016 Delhi Daredevils 1.6 crore
2017 Rising Pune Supergiant 1.6 crore
2018-2020 Kings XI Punjab 1 crore
2021-2022 Punjab Kings 12 crore (2021 retention), 8.25 crore (2022)
2023-2024 Sunrisers Hyderabad 8.25 crore

His auction value rose sharply after the 2019 and 2020 seasons. Punjab Kings retained him ahead of the 2021 mega-auction discussion at 12 crore, making him one of the most expensive Indian batters in the squad, and he was named captain for the 2022 season following the departure of KL Rahul.

The Breakthrough: 2019 to 2021 with Punjab

The 2019 season was Agarwal’s first as an established opener, and he finished with 332 runs at a strike rate of 141.88. But it was 2020 that turned him into a star. In the UAE, he scored 424 runs in 11 matches at a strike rate of 156.45, the highest of his career.

The highlight was his maiden IPL century, a blazing 106 off 50 balls against Rajasthan Royals in Sharjah. Chasing 224, Agarwal and KL Rahul added a massive opening stand, with Agarwal’s innings featuring a barrage of boundaries. The match is remembered as one of the greatest run chases in IPL history.

He backed it up in 2021 with 441 runs at an average of 40.09, including four half-centuries and an unbeaten 99 against Delhi Capitals. His opening partnership with KL Rahul during this period was among the most consistent in the league.

Captaincy and the Move to Sunrisers Hyderabad

The 2022 season proved difficult. As captain of Punjab Kings, Agarwal managed only 196 runs in 13 matches at an average of 16.33. The dual burden of leadership and batting form weighed on him, and the franchise released him ahead of the 2023 auction.

Sunrisers Hyderabad bought him for 8.25 crore in 2023, and he played 10 matches that season, scoring 270 runs with a best of 83. His role changed to that of a senior pro guiding younger openers. In 2024 his opportunities were limited to four matches, and he appeared in four matches again in the 2025 season.

Batting Style and Role

Mayank Agarwal is a right-handed opener who scores most of his runs through the off side. His cut shot and cover drive are his most productive strokes, and he pulls confidently when the length is short. Unlike some modern openers, he is comfortable rotating strike, which helped him build long partnerships with KL Rahul during their peak years together.

His 100 sixes across his IPL career show he can clear the ropes, though his game is built more on timing and placement than raw power. In the field, he is a reliable catcher, with 58 career catches in the IPL.

Mayank Agarwal Age, Debut and International Career

Mayank Agarwal was born on 16 February 1991 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. He made his IPL debut in 2011 for Royal Challengers Bengaluru at the age of 20.

His domestic form eventually earned him an India Test debut in December 2018 against Australia at the Melbourne Cricket Ground. He became a Test regular in 2019, scoring double centuries against South Africa (215) and Bangladesh (243) in the same year, which cemented his reputation as one of India’s finest young red-ball batters.

Mayank Agarwal IPL Records and Achievements

– Maiden IPL century: 106 off 50 balls against Rajasthan Royals in Sharjah, 2020 – Most runs in a season: 441 runs in 2021 at an average of 40.09

– Best strike rate in a season: 156.45 in 2020

– Named captain of Punjab Kings for the 2022 season, becoming the 12th full-time captain in franchise history – Career IPL numbers: 131 matches, 2756 runs, 1 century, 13 half-centuries, 273 fours, 100 sixes – Part of the highest-scoring chase involving his own century, the famous 224-run chase against Rajasthan Royals in 2020

Strengths and Weaknesses

Agarwal’s greatest strength is his technique against pace. He plays the short ball well, drives cleanly on the up, and has the temperament for long innings, as shown by his Test double centuries. During his peak IPL years, he combined this solidity with genuine powerplay aggression.

His main weakness in T20 cricket has been consistency against quality spin in the middle overs. As teams planned more carefully for him after 2021, his scoring rate against spin dropped, and he found it harder to dominate once the field spread. This contributed to his leaner returns from 2022 onward.

Mayank Agarwal IPL Legacy

Mayank Agarwal’s IPL legacy rests on those outstanding 2019-2021 seasons with Punjab, when he was arguably the best uncapped-feeling Indian opener in the league. His century against Rajasthan Royals in 2020 remains one of the finest individual innings by an Indian batter in IPL history.

Even after his peak, franchises continued to value his experience and professionalism. His career arc is a reminder that in the IPL, a player can reinvent himself late, and that two great seasons can define a legacy more than a decade of middling ones.

FAQs

What are Mayank Agarwal’s overall IPL stats?

Mayank Agarwal has played 131 IPL matches and scored 2756 runs at an average of 22.96 and a strike rate of 133.52, with one century and 13 half-centuries.

When did Mayank Agarwal score his IPL century?

Mayank Agarwal scored his only IPL century, 106 off 50 balls, against Rajasthan Royals in Sharjah during the 2020 season while playing for Kings XI Punjab.

Which IPL teams has Mayank Agarwal played for?

Mayank Agarwal has played for Royal Challengers Bengaluru (2011-2013), Delhi Daredevils (2014-2016), Rising Pune Supergiant (2017), Kings XI Punjab / Punjab Kings (2018-2022), and Sunrisers Hyderabad (2023-2024).

Was Mayank Agarwal ever an IPL captain?

Yes. Mayank Agarwal captained Punjab Kings in the 2022 season, becoming the 12th full-time captain in the franchise’s history.

What was Mayank Agarwal’s best IPL season?

His best season by runs was 2021, when he scored 441 runs at an average of 40.09 with four half-centuries. His most explosive season was 2020, with 424 runs at a strike rate of 156.45 including his maiden century.

What is Mayank Agarwal’s IPL auction price history?

His price rose from 10 lakh at RCB to 1.6 crore at Delhi, 1 crore at Kings XI Punjab, 12 crore as a Punjab Kings retention in 2021, and 8.25 crore each at the 2022 and 2023 auctions.

Editor

Editor at Cricfacts.com.  The Premier Cricket News Hub Providing Exclusive Updates on Cricket Events Worldwide, Including IPL, PSL, and More.