Most Runs in Asia Cup (ODI & T20)

Most Runs in Asia Cup – The Asia Cup is a major multi-national cricket tournament played in both ODI and T20 formats by top Asian teams. Sri Lankan all-rounder Sanath Jayasuriya has been the best batsman in Asia Cup History, having played in it from 1990 to 2008.

Also Read: Most Wickets in Asia Cup History (1984 – 2022)

In the 25 matches he played, Jayasuriya scored a total of 1220 runs, the highest by any batsman in the tournament. He also holds the record for most hundreds in Asia Cup with six. Kumar Sangakkara, another left-handed Sri Lankan batsman, has the most fifties in Asia Cup with 12. Also read, Most Runs in Asia Cup 2023.

list for most runs in Asia Cup

Also Read: Asia Cup Winners List, History, Runner-up

Jayasuriya’s 378 runs in the 2008 edition are the most runs by any batsman in Asia Cup single edition. The highest individual score in Asia Cup history is Virat Kohli’s 183 against Pakistan in 2012.

Also Read: Most Successful Captain in Asia Cup History

The current players’ list for most runs in Asia Cup is led by Rohit Sharma with 883 runs, followed closely by his teammate and former India captain Virat Kohli, who has scored 766 runs. Meanwhile, Sri Lanka’s legendary fast-bowler Lasith Malinga tops the charts for most wickets in Asia Cup with 33 wickets to his name.

List of Most Runs in Asia Cup History

Sanath Jayasuriya is the highest run-scorer in Asia Cup history with 1220 runs in 25 matches he played. Kumar Sangakkara comes second on the list with 1075 runs from 24 games. Sachin Tendulkar is the first Indian and third on the list with 973 runs in 23 games.

The Asia Cup 2023 schedule is out, and the first match of the competition will be played between Sri Lanka and Afghanistan. The six teams will be divided into two groups, and the top two teams from each group will qualify for the Super Four stage.

Year-Wise Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer

EDITIONYEARPLAYERTEAMMOST RUN
15th2022Mohammad RizwanPAK281
14th2018Shikhar DhawanIndia342
13th2016Sabbir RahmanBangladesh176
12th2014Lahiru ThirimanneSri Lanka279
11th2012Virat KohliIndia357
10th2010Shahid AfridiPakistan265
9th2008Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka378
8th2004Shoaib MalikPakistan316
7th2000Yousuf YouhanaPakistan295
6th1997Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka272
5th1995Sachin TendulkarIndia205
4th1990–91Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka166
3rd1988Ijaz AhmedPakistan192
2nd1986Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka105
1st1984Surinder KhannaIndia107

Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer All Time (1984 – 2022)

Most Runs in Asia Cup 2022

Mohammad Rizwan Runs in Asia Cup 2022

Pakistan’s Mohammad Rizwan emerged as the highest run scorer in Asia Cup 2022. In the six matches he played, he accumulated a total of 281 runs, with a highest score of 78* and an impressive average of 56.2. He faced 239 balls and had a strike rate of 117.57. Rizwan also hit three fifties, 21 fours, and six sixes in the tournament.

Virat Kohli Runs in Asia Cup 2022

Virat Kohli of India secured the second-most runs in the Asia Cup 2022 tournament. The Indian captain played in 5 matches and scored a total of 276 runs. His highest score was an unbeaten 122 runs, and he maintained an impressive average of 92. Kohli faced 187 balls and maintained a strike rate of 147.59. He scored one century and two half-centuries, hitting 20 fours and 11 sixes during the tournament.

Ibrahim Zadran Runs in Asia Cup 2022

Ibrahim Zadran (AFG) holds the 3rd position in the list of highest run scorers in Asia Cup 2022. He has accumulated 196 runs in 5 matches with a highest score of 64*. The Afghan batsman has a commendable average of 65.33 and has faced 188 balls with a strike rate of 104.25. He has hit 14 boundaries, which includes 1 fifty and 4 sixes.

PLAYERMATRUNSHSAVEBFSR100504S6S
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)6*28178*56.2239117.5703216
Virat Kohli (INDIA)5276122*92187147.59122011
Ibrahim Zadran (AFG)519664*65.33188104.2501144
Bhanuka Rajapaksa (SL)6*19171*47.75128149.2101159
P Nissanka (SL)6*17355*34.6150115.3302155
Kusal Mendis (SL)6*1556025.8399156.5602109
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (AFG)51528430.493163.4401812
Suryakumar Yadav (INDIA)513968*34.7585163.5201108
Rohit Sharma (INDIA)41337233.2588151.1301108
KL Rahul (INDIA)51326226.4108122.220186

Asia Cup 2018 Highest Run Scorer

Shikhar Dhawan was the highest run scorer in the 2018 Asia Cup, with 342 runs in 6 matches. He averaged 68.40 and had a strike rate of 102.08.

PlayerInningsRunsAverageSRHS
Shikhar Dhawan534268.4102.08127
Rohit Sharma5317105.6693.51111*
Mushfiqur Rahim530260.481.18144
Mohammad Shahzad526853.683.23124
Hashmatullah Shahidi526365.7572.2597*

Asia Cup 2016 Highest Run Scorer

Sabbir Rahman was the highest run scorer in the 2016 Asia Cup, with 176 runs in 4 matches. He averaged 44.00 and had a strike rate of 196.23.

PlayerInningsRunsNOAve.SRHS100504s6s
Sabbir Rahman5176144123.948001155
Virat Kohli4153276.5110.8656*01200
Dinesh Chandimal4149037.25109.555802192
Rohit Sharma5138027.6132.698301174
Tillakaratne Dilshan4132144121.175*01184

Asia 2014 Cup Highest Run Scorer

Lahiru Thirimanne was the highest run scorer in the 2014 Asia Cup, with 279 runs in 5 matches. He averaged 55.80 and had a strike rate of 87.50.

PlayerMatchesRunsNOAve.SRHS100504s6s
Lahiru Thirimanne5279055.879.9410220312
Umar Akmal5253084.33110.48102*12236
Kumar Sangakkara5248049.696.4910312262
Ahmed Shehzad5228045.68010311301
Anamul Haque4227056.7568.1610011138

Asia Cup 2012 Highest Run Scorer

Virat Kohli was the highest run scorer in the 2012 Asia Cup, with 357 runs in 6 matches. He averaged 119 and had a strike rate of 102.

PlayerMatchesRunAverageSRHS100s50s
Virat Kohli335711910218321
Tamim Iqbal425363.2580.8317004
Mohammad Hafeez424561.2567.86710511
Shakib Al Hasan423759.25110.2336803
Nasir Jamshed419348.2596.0211211

Asia Cup 2010 Highest Run Scorer

Shahid Afridi was the highest run scorer in the 2010 Asia Cup, with 265 runs in 3 matches. He averaged 88.33 and had a strike rate of 164.59.

PlayerMatchesInnsRunsAvgSr4s6s
Shahid Afridi3326588.33164.62712
Gautam Gambhir4420350.7582.86171
Kumar Sangakkara441844672.7320
MS Dhoni4417357.6779133
Mahela Jayawardene4416153.6787.03151

Asia Cup 2008 Highest Run Scorer

Sanath Jayasuriya was the highest run scorer in the 2008 Asia Cup, with 378 runs in 6 matches. He averaged 75.6 and had a strike rate of 126.

PlayerInningsNORunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Sanath Jayasuriya5037875.6126130214416
Suresh Raina6137274.4110.38116*223411
Virender Sehwag5034869.6143.8119124910
Kumar Sangakkara6034557.599.1312130442
MS Dhoni5232710991.34109*12198

Asia Cup 2004 Highest Run Scorer

Shoaib Malik was the highest run scorer in the 2004 Asia Cup, with 316 runs in 5 matches. He averaged 63.20 and had a strike rate of 90.74.

PlayerMatchesRunsSR4s6s
Shoaib Malik5316100.32363
Sanath Jayasuriya529391.85292
Sachin Tendulkar628172.42302
Sourav Ganguly624460.55204
Avishka Gunawardene622759.89211

Asia Cup 2000 Highest Run Scorer

Mohammad Yousuf was the highest run scorer in the 2000 Asia Cup, with 295 runs in 4 matches. He averaged 147.5 and had a strike rate of 73.75.

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Mohammad Yousuf44295147.573.75100*12234
Marvan Atapattu4424581.6672.2710011181
Sanath Jayasuriya4418345.7587.5510510230
Inzamam-ul-Haq4417587.5109.3775*02163
Sourav Ganguly331567892.85135*1097

Asia Cup 1997 Highest Run Scorer

The highest run scorer in the 1996 Asia Cup was Arjuna Ranatunga, with 272 runs in 4 matches. He averaged 136 and had a strike rate of 88.02.

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Arjuna Ranatunga4427213688.02131*12293
Marvan Atapattu442558573.9184*03181
Sanath Jayasuriya4420451115.2510811236
Mohammad Azharuddin4318518582.2281*0284
Athar Ali Khan3315752.3362.38212/301172

Asia Cup 1995 Highest Run Scorer

Sachin Tendulkar was the highest run scorer in the 1995 Asia Cup, with 205 runs in 4 matches. He averaged 68.33 and had a strike rate of 109.62.

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Sachin Tendulkar4420568.33109.62112*10302
Navjot Singh Sidhu4419798.580.484*03190
Inzamam-ul-Haq331909586.758802113
Sanath Jayasuriya4413433.587.015101201
Manoj Prabhakar4412240.6664.896002120

Asia Cup 1990/91 Highest Run Scorer

Arjuna Ranatunga was the highest run scorer in the 1990/91 Asia Cup, with 166 runs in 3 matches. He averaged 83 and had a strike rate of 73.45.

PlayerMatchesInningsNORunsAverageSRHS10050
Arjuna Ranatunga3311668373.4564*02
Navjot Singh Sidhu3311447281.45104*10
Aravinda de Silva330126421208901
Athar Ali Khan22112212271.3478*01
Sanjay Manjrekar33211211265.8875*01

Asia Cup 1988 Highest Run Scorer

Ijaz Ahmed was the highest run scorer in the 1988 Asia Cup, with 192 runs in 3 matches. He averaged 96 and had a strike rate of 103.78.

PlayerMatchesInningsNORunsAverageSRHS100500
Ijaz Ahmed33119296103.78124*110
Navjot Sidhu44117959.6677.8276030
Moin-ul-Atiq22014371.579105100
Athula Samarasekera44114046.6675.6766010
Aravinda de Silva43013545107.1469010

Asia Cup 1986 Highest Run Scorer

Arjuna Ranatunga was the highest run scorer in the 1986 Asia Cup, with 105 runs in 3 matches. He averaged 52.5 and had a strike rate of 92.1.

PlayerMatchesInningsNORunsAverageSRHS10050
Arjuna Ranatunga33110552.592.15701
Javed Miandad3309130.3361.486701
Mohsin Khan3307424.6664.913900
Brendon Kuruppu3306722.3359.293400
Aravinda de Silva320643266.665201
Shaheedur Rahman220623157.413700

Asia Cup 1984 Highest Run Scorer

Surinder Khanna was the highest run scorer in the 1984 Asia Cup, with 107 runs in 2 matches. He averaged 56 and had a strike rate of 75.88.

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageSRHS100504s6s
Surinder Khanna2210710775.88560292
Zaheer Abbas22743765.48470032
Roy Dias22626250.8157*0110
Mohsin Khan226231.7131350030
Ghulam Parkar22545443.932*0050

Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer in T20I format

PlayerTeamMatchesRunsHSAveSR10050
Mohammad RizwanPakistan628178*56.2117.5703
Virat KohliIndia5276122*92147.5912
Ibrahim ZadranAfghanistan519664*65.33104.2501
Bhanuka RajapaksaSri Lanka619171*47.75149.2101
Pathum NissankaSri Lanka617355*34.6115.3302
Kusal MendisSri Lanka61556025.83156.5602
Rahmanullah GurbazAfghanistan51528430.4163.4401
Suyarkumar YadavIndia513968*34.75163.5201
Rohit SharmaIndia41337233.25151.1301
KL RahulIndia51326226.4122.2201
Dasun ShanakaSri Lanka61114522.2138.7500
Iftikhar AhmedPakistan61053226.25100.9600
Fakhar ZamanPakistan6965316103.2201
Hazratullah ZazaiAfghanistan59337*23.25102.1900
Mohammad NawazPakistan6794215.8143.6300
Mosaddek HossainBangladesh27248*18000
Najibullah ZadranAfghanistan57243*24171.4200
Babar AzamPakistan6683011.33107.9300
Chamika KarunaratneSri Lanka6663133103.1200
Wanindu HasarangaSri Lanka666362215000

Asia Cup Highest Run Scorer in ODI Format

PlayerTeamMatchesInnsRunsHSAveSR10050
Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka2524122013053.04102.5263
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka2423107512148.8684.5148
Sachin TendulkarIndia232197111451.185.4727
Shoaib MalikPakistan171578614365.590.6533
Rohit SharmaIndia2221745111*46.5684.9416
Arjuna RanatungaSri Lanka1919741131*5782.7916
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh212169914436.7884.5222
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka28266747829.387.6407
MS DhoniIndia1916648109*64.887.6813
Aravinda de SilvaSri Lanka242264596*32.2583.4404
Marvan AtapattuSri Lanka131264210064.271.0916
Virat KohliIndia111061318361.397.1431
Inzamam-ul-HaqPakistan15135918859.189.2706
Gautam GambhirIndia131357310044.0789.9515
Suresh RainaIndia1313547116*60.77113.9523
Younis KhanPakistan141354614449.63100.5523
Shikhar DhawanIndia9953412759.3391.4322
Shahid AfridiPakistan232153212435.46140.7421
Navjot Singh SidhuIndia1412530104*66.2577.7116
Tamim IqbalBangladesh13135197043.2581.3406

Most Runs in Asia Cup History

POSPLAYERTEAMPERIODMATCHRUNSHSAVEBFSR100504S6S
1Sanath JayasuriyaSL1990-200825122013053.041190102.526313923
2Kumar SangakkaraSL2004-201424107512148.86127284.51481077
3Sachin TendulkarIND1990-20122397111451.1113685.47271088
4Shoaib MalikPAK2000-20182190714364.7897593.02348912
5Rohit SharmaIND2008-201827883111*42.0498190.01177721
6Virat KohliIND2010-20161676618363.8376999.632804
7Arjuna RanatungaSL1984-199719741131*5789582.791649+7+
8Mushfiqur RahimBAN2008-20182673914432.1388183.88225610
9MS DhoniIND2008-201824690109*6975491.51134916
10Mahela JayawardeneSL2000-2014286747829.376987.6407706

Who is the batsman with the most runs in Asia Cup history?

Sanath Jayasuriya of Sri Lanka holds the record for the most runs in Asia Cup history with 1220 runs in 25 matches.

Who is the second-highest run-scorer in Asia Cup history?

Kumar Sangakkara, also a Sri Lankan cricketer, is the second-highest run-scorer in Asia Cup history with 1075 runs from 24 games.

Who is the third-highest run-scorer in Asia Cup history?

Sachin Tendulkar is the third-highest run-scorer in Asia Cup history with 973 runs in 23 games.

Who is the batsman with the most runs in Asia Cup 2022?

Mohammad Rizwan of Pakistan is the batsman with the most runs in Asia Cup 2022 with 281 runs in 6 matches.

Who has the most number of fifties in Asia Cup 2022?

Mohammad Rizwan from Pakistan and Virat Kohli from India both have scored three fifties each in Asia Cup 2022.

Who has hit the most number of sixes in Asia Cup 2022?

Virat Kohli from India has hit the most number of sixes in Asia Cup 2022, hitting 11 sixes in 5 matches.

Is there any player who scored a century in Asia Cup 2022?

Yes, Virat Kohli from India scored a century in Asia Cup 2022 with a highest score of 122*.

Rivcky John

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.