Glenn Maxwell IPL Stats, Price, Runs, Age, Century, Record, Team
Glenn Maxwell built one of the most explosive careers in Indian Premier League history. The Australian all-rounder became known for his 360-degree batting, fearless approach and ability to change matches within a few overs.
Glenn Maxwell scored 2,819 runs in 141 IPL matches. His highest score was 95, while he recorded 19 half-centuries and finished with a career strike rate of 156.09. Alongside his batting, he also contributed as an off-spin bowler and an excellent fielder.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Career Stats
| Stat | Record |
|---|---|
| Matches | 141 |
| Innings | 135 |
| Runs | 2,819 |
| Highest Score | 95 |
| Batting Average | 24.09 |
| Strike Rate | 156.09 |
| Half-Centuries | 19 |
| Centuries | 0 |
| Fours | 263 |
| Sixes | 133 |
| Not Outs | 18 |
| Ducks | 18 |
| Wickets | 41 |
| IPL Debut | 2012 |
Maxwell’s batting average appears modest, but his strike rate tells the true story of his role.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Runs
Glenn Maxwell scored 2,819 IPL runs.
He accumulated those runs across 135 batting innings.
Maxwell played for several franchises during his career, with his strongest period coming at Royal Challengers Bangalore.
His strike rate of 156.09 places him among the fastest-scoring players in IPL history.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Batting Record
| Batting Record | Total |
|---|---|
| Runs | 2,819 |
| Innings | 135 |
| Highest Score | 95 |
| Average | 24.09 |
| Strike Rate | 156.09 |
| 50s | 19 |
| 100s | 0 |
| Fours | 263 |
| Sixes | 133 |
| Not Outs | 18 |
Maxwell’s record combines explosive middle-order batting with useful contributions as a part-time bowler and fielder.
Glenn Maxwell Highest Score in IPL
Glenn Maxwell’s highest IPL score is 95.
He scored the innings against Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2014.
Kings XI Punjab were chasing a huge target and Maxwell produced one of the most aggressive innings of that season.
Glenn Maxwell 95 vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
| Detail | Record |
|---|---|
| Runs | 95 |
| Balls | 43 |
| Fours | 9 |
| Sixes | 5 |
| Team | Kings XI Punjab |
| Opposition | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Season | 2014 |
Maxwell’s innings included five sixes and nine fours and came at a strike rate above 220.
Has Glenn Maxwell Scored an IPL Century?
No.
Glenn Maxwell never scored an IPL century.
His highest score of 95 remains the closest he came to reaching three figures.
As a middle-order batter who often entered during the final overs, he had fewer opportunities to build long innings.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Half-Centuries
Maxwell scored 19 IPL half-centuries.
His fifties were usually produced at extremely high strike rates.
Several of his best innings came during his dominant 2014 season for Kings XI Punjab, when he became one of the most feared batters in the tournament.
Glenn Maxwell IPL 2014
IPL 2014 was Maxwell’s breakthrough season.
Playing for Kings XI Punjab, he scored 552 runs in 16 matches.
His strike rate was 187.75, one of the highest figures of that season.
Glenn Maxwell IPL 2014 Stats
| Stat | Record |
|---|---|
| Matches | 16 |
| Runs | 552 |
| Highest Score | 95 |
| Average | 34.50 |
| Strike Rate | 187.75 |
| Fifties | 4 |
| Sixes | 36 |
The season established Maxwell as one of the most explosive T20 batters in world cricket.
Maxwell's 90 vs Chennai Super Kings
One of his best innings in 2014 came against Chennai Super Kings.
He scored 90 from only 38 balls.
The innings included powerful hitting all around the ground and came at a strike rate above 236.
It remains one of the most destructive innings of his IPL career.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Teams
Maxwell played for multiple IPL franchises.
| Period | Team |
|---|---|
| 2012 | Delhi Daredevils |
| 2013 | Mumbai Indians |
| 2014–2015 | Kings XI Punjab |
| 2016 | Delhi Daredevils |
| 2017 | Kings XI Punjab |
| 2018 | Delhi Daredevils |
| 2021–2025 | Royal Challengers Bengaluru |
His longest spell came with Royal Challengers Bengaluru, where he became an important middle-order batter and second spinner.
Glenn Maxwell With Kings XI Punjab
Maxwell’s most successful individual season came with Kings XI Punjab in 2014.
He scored 552 runs and helped the team reach the final.
He remained with the franchise through 2017, although his later seasons were less productive.
Glenn Maxwell With Royal Challengers Bangalore
Maxwell joined RCB ahead of the 2021 season.
He enjoyed a strong first season, scoring 513 runs.
His partnership with AB de Villiers and Virat Kohli gave RCB one of the most dangerous middle orders in the league.
Maxwell remained with Bengaluru through 2025.
Glenn Maxwell as an IPL Bowler
Maxwell was a useful off-spin bowler.
He took 41 IPL wickets.
His best bowling figures were 4/11.
Maxwell’s bowling was particularly valuable for RCB, where he often bowled important overs against left-handed batters.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Wickets
Maxwell’s 41 wickets came at an average of 34.43.
His economy rate was 8.46.
While batting was his main role, his bowling allowed teams to balance their line-ups with an extra batter or fast bowler.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Sixes
Maxwell hit 133 sixes during his IPL career.
Many came during the middle and death overs.
His ability to hit reverse sweeps, ramps and conventional drives for six made him especially difficult to bowl to.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Fours
Maxwell hit 263 fours.
His boundary count reflects his aggressive approach and ability to find gaps all around the field.
Glenn Maxwell IPL Ducks
Maxwell recorded 18 ducks during his IPL career.
That places him among the players with the most zero scores in IPL history.
The number must be viewed alongside his 135 innings and ultra-aggressive batting style.
Players who attack from the first ball naturally face a higher risk of early dismissals.
Glenn Maxwell Strike Rate in IPL
Maxwell’s career strike rate of 156.09 is one of the best in IPL history.
It places him among the fastest-scoring batters to have played a substantial number of matches.
His strike rate in 2014 was 187.75, while he maintained strong scoring rates during his RCB years.
Glenn Maxwell Best IPL Season
By total runs, IPL 2014 was Maxwell’s best season.
He scored 552 runs for Kings XI Punjab.
His 2021 season for RCB was also strong, with 513 runs.
The two seasons show that Maxwell performed best when given a clear middle-order role and consistent opportunities.
Glenn Maxwell Major IPL Records
Maxwell’s IPL career includes several major achievements:
141 matches
2,819 runs
Career-best 95
19 half-centuries
More than 130 sixes
More than 260 fours
Strike rate of 156.09
41 IPL wickets
552 runs in IPL 2014
513 runs in IPL 2021
IPL finalist with Kings XI Punjab in 2014
His strike rate remains one of the defining features of his IPL career.
Glenn Maxwell Career Stats at a Glance
| Record | Maxwell |
|---|---|
| Matches | 141 |
| Innings | 135 |
| Runs | 2,819 |
| Highest Score | 95 |
| Average | 24.09 |
| Strike Rate | 156.09 |
| Fifties | 19 |
| Centuries | 0 |
| Fours | 263 |
| Sixes | 133 |
| Wickets | 41 |
| Best Season | 552 runs – 2014 |
| IPL Titles | 0 |
Glenn Maxwell vs Other IPL All-Rounders
Maxwell’s career differs from traditional all-rounders because batting was clearly his primary skill.
His strike rate places him above most players with a similar number of innings.
Few IPL players combined such aggressive batting with useful off-spin bowling and outstanding fielding.
Glenn Maxwell's IPL Impact
Maxwell’s influence cannot be measured by runs alone.
His ability to score at more than 150 runs per 100 balls changed the tempo of matches.
Teams used him to attack spin bowling during the middle overs.
Even short innings of 20 or 30 runs could shift momentum because of the speed at which he scored.
FAQs
How many runs did Glenn Maxwell score in IPL?
Glenn Maxwell scored 2,819 IPL runs.
How many IPL matches did Glenn Maxwell play?
He played 141 matches.
What is Glenn Maxwell's highest IPL score?
His highest score is 95 against Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2014.
How many IPL fifties did Glenn Maxwell score?
Maxwell scored 19 half-centuries.
Did Glenn Maxwell score an IPL century?
No. His highest score was 95.
What is Glenn Maxwell's IPL strike rate?
His career strike rate was 156.09.
How many IPL sixes did Glenn Maxwell hit?
Maxwell hit 133 sixes.
How many IPL fours did Glenn Maxwell hit?
He hit 263 fours.
What was Glenn Maxwell's best IPL season?
By runs, his best season was 2014, when he scored 552 runs for Kings XI Punjab.
Which IPL teams did Glenn Maxwell play for?
He represented Delhi Daredevils, Mumbai Indians, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bengaluru.
Did Glenn Maxwell win the IPL?
No. His closest opportunity came with Kings XI Punjab in 2014, when they reached the final.
How many IPL wickets did Glenn Maxwell take?
He took 41 wickets.
How many ducks did Glenn Maxwell have in IPL?
Maxwell recorded 18 ducks during his career.

Rivcky John
A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.
