Most Centuries in ICC World Test Championship Final – Most 100s in WTC Final

Most Centuries in ICC World Test Championship Final – The ICC World Test Championship (ICC WTC) 2021-23 cycle is nearing its conclusion in June 2023. Commencing on 4 August 2021 with the thrilling five-match Test series between England and India, the ICC World Test Championship will culminate in the highly anticipated final between Australia and India. The final match of the ICC World Test Championship is scheduled to take place from June 7 to 11 at the Oval in London.

Australia, preparing for their inaugural ICC World Test Championship final, will face India, who will be playing their second final in the tournament. India previously reached the ICC World Test Championship final in 2021 but suffered a defeat against New Zealand.

Most Centuries in ICC WTC 2023 Final

Both teams, India and Australia, have the opportunity to achieve a remarkable feat by becoming the first team to win all ICC global events in the forthcoming ICC World Test Championship final. Having triumphed in every global limited-overs trophy, both teams are eager to add the ICC World Test Championship title to their illustrious list of achievements.

Most Centuries in ICC World Test Championship Final

In this article, we will focus on players who have achieved the most centuries in the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 cycle. Topping the list of the ICC World Test Championship most centuries is England’s prominent batsman, Joe Root.

Throughout the ongoing ICC World Test Championship cycle, the former England captain has smashed an impressive total of 8 centuries. Following closely behind Root on the ICC World Test Championship most centuries list are his compatriots, Jonny Bairstow and Usman Khawaja, both having scored 6 centuries. Khawaja will have the opportunity to add to his century count in the ICC World Test Championship final.

Marnus Labuschagne and Daryl Mitchell secure the fourth and fifth spots, respectively, with 5 and 4 centuries each. Among the Indian players, the young opener Shubman Gill stands at the 16th position with 2 centuries. While Rohit Sharma, Ravindra Jadeja, Rishabh Pant, and KL Rahul have also achieved two centuries during this period, they have played more matches than Gill in the ICC World Test Championship.

Most Centuries in ICC World Test Championship 2023 Final

Here is the list of Batsmen with the Most Centuries in the ICC WTC Final 2023.

Will Update you Soon.

ICC World Test Championship Final Most 100 List

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
JE Root (ENG)2019-202242776357522850.35618657.79111473858
M Labuschagne (AUS)2019-202332565318421562.43582854.63101423619
Babar Azam (PAK)2019-202324434245919663.05432656.8481528515
SPD Smith (AUS)2019-202332526259321156.36514150.43713527714
KS Williamson (NZ)2019-202317283167025166.8320352.136222007
UT Khawaja (AUS)2019-2023193451730195*59.65337851.216711897
RG Sharma (IND)2019-202322362179421252.76315956.796421037
FDM Karunaratne (SL)2019-202322411205324451.32390352.66122322
JM Bairstow (ENG)2019-202225485167616238.97266962.7963620122
BA Stokes (ENG)2019-202235645230517639.06384559.94610224859
DJ Mitchell (NZ)2020-202314213111319061.83201055.375511022
DM de Silva (SL)2019-202320355140616646.86243657.7155216812
MA Agarwal (IND)2019-202219330129324339.18240753.7144117023
AD Mathews (SL)2019-202320353128719940.21288844.5644211616
HM Nicholls (NZ)2019-2023233621206200*35.47231152.184231297
TM Head (AUS)2019-202328434169817543.53252067.3848220615
DA Warner (AUS)2019-2023295031795335*38.19294460.974561979
HC Brook (ENG)2022-20224604801538052192.13315512
Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2019-20231020193415749.15198647.023421018
DP Conway (NZ)2021-20231221195712247.85184251.953511283
Fawad Alam (PAK)2020-202214224616124*34.22151340.71323682
Abdullah Shafique (PAK)2021-202312232992160*47.23239241.473429614
Shan Masood (PAK)2019-20231323070715630.73142749.54315727
Abid Ali (PAK)2019-20211424190517439.34189847.683221095
Litton Das (BAN)2019-202219341144114143.66247558.22391756
Azhar Ali (PAK)2019-202222393131118536.41303743.163461485
RR Pant (IND)2019-202224413157514641.44214173.5639117638
TWM Latham (NZ)2019-202325432167925240.95347848.2731131925
AM Rahane (IND)2019-202226453144311534.35308546.773841718
OJ Pope (ENG)2020-202227484147814533.59246459.9831011665
KC Brathwaite (WI)2019-202326523166716034.02424439.2731141762
Z Crawley (ENG)2020-202228521157626730.9268658.673752281
V Kohli (IND)2019-2023315231803254*36.79366249.233862105
HDRL Thirimanne (SL)2019-20221121076014036.19183541.41253770
NE Bonner (WI)2021-20221525480312338.23234234.28234873
Q de Kock (SA)2019-202114251902141*37.58137265.7425311214
KL Rahul (IND)2019-20231325073712929.48183440.18221934
MS Wade (AUS)2019-20211425272711731.6135453.69212894
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2019-2022152831078175*43.12236745.542621231
Shubman Gill (IND)2020-20231528289012834.23154457.6424210413
KR Mayers (WI)2021-202316292882210*32.66145960.4522511114
LD Chandimal (SL)2019-2023173151317206*50.65257751.128112616
DP Sibley (ENG)2019-202118322901133*30.03258834.812451001
AK Markram (SA)2019-20231833192711528.96178951.812431444
Mominul Haque (BAN)2019-20221733280312725.9185843.21227951
RA Jadeja (IND)2019-2023233461173175*41.89232950.3628111916
TA Blundell (NZ)2019-202321354122112139.38257047.52921543
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2019-2022243961294115*39.21249851.82721516
J Blackwood (WI)2019-202325471143110431.1284450.312721778
D Elgar (SA)2019-202328533173416034.68332752.1121052405
Sarfaraz Ahmed (PAK)2022-202324033511883.7551465.1713351
Zakir Hasan (BAN)2022-202224018610046.543842.4611221
BM Duckett (ENG)2022-202236135710771.437395.71131432
Saud Shakeel (PAK)2022-20235102580125*72.5139241.6615721
Agha Salman (PAK)2022-2023714144710334.3878956.6513582
Mahmudul Hasan Joy (BAN)2021-2022814036313725.9295637.97125432
C de Grandhomme (NZ)2019-202210152538120*41.3873373.391215311
P Nissanka (SL)2021-2022915153710338.35122643.815501
SS Iyer (IND)2021-20231016166610544.4101265.811518014
BJ Watling (NZ)2019-202111161418105*27.86102340.86121420
SJ Erwee (SA)2022-20231019147910826.61110743.27112560
Tamim Iqbal (BAN)2020-20221019171413339.66101470.411431055
F du Plessis (SA)2019-20211120055519927.75115248.1712784
Yasir Shah (PAK)2019-20221320141011321.5782149.9313473
GH Vihari (IND)2019-20221221367211137.33153043.9214881
BT Foakes (ENG)2021-202213225478113*28.11107544.46122470
K Verreynne (SA)2021-202314233572136*28.6108452.76123623
AT Carey (AUS)2021-20231925368911131.31115159.86133712
C Green (AUS)2020-20232028394111437.64195548.13162976
BOP Fernando (SL)2019-20231729284410231.25169849.7161989
Mehidy Hasan Miraz (BAN)2019-20221630156510319.48135041.85114707
Najmul Hossain Shanto (BAN)2020-20221733077116323.36175843.85126947
J Da Silva (WI)2020-202320355801100*26.7215537.16134872
R Ashwin (IND)2019-20232738376810621.94144653.11123916
T Bavuma (SA)2019-202320385128117238.81262648.781741464
RJ Burns (ENG)2019-202221380105513327.76241543.681781281
JC Buttler (ENG)2019-202225443114215227.85240147.5614413114
CA Pujara (IND)2019-2023346031728102*30.31446338.7111562185
WTC Final Most 100s

Batsmen with Most Centuries in ICC World Test Championship Final?

Joe Root scored the Most Centuries in ICC World Test Championship Final.

Who Scored the Most Centuries for India in ICC World Test Championship Final?

RG Sharma scored the Most Centuries for India in ICC World Test Championship Final.

Who Scored the Most Centuries for Australia in ICC World Test Championship Final?

SPD Smith scored the Most Centuries for Australia in ICC World Test Championship Final.

Rivcky John

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.