Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship Final – ICC WTC Final Most Runs 2023

Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship Final – Get ready for an exciting finish as the second edition of the ICC World Test Championship (ICC WTC) reaches its climax. The thrilling finale will see two cricketing powerhouses, Australia and India, go head-to-head for the coveted title. Scheduled from June 7 to 11, the ICC World Test Championship final promises to deliver exhilarating cricket at the iconic Oval in London.

Australia emerged as the top team in the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 cycle, securing their spot in the final well in advance. Led by Pat Cummins, the Australian side accumulated an impressive 155 points and a PCT (Percentage of Points) of 66.67 during the championship.

With 11 victories, 3 defeats, and 5 draws, Australia showcased their dominance throughout the ICC World Test Championship campaign. On the other hand, India finished with 127 points and a PCT of 58.8, securing their place in the final. Led by Rohit Sharma, the Indian team recorded 10 wins, 5 losses, and 3 draws during the championship.

top run-scorers in the ICC World Test Championship

Stay tuned as these two cricketing giants battle it out for ultimate glory in the ICC World Test Championship final.

Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship Final

In this article, we will examine the top run-scorers in the ICC World Test Championship, showcasing their exceptional batting performances during the two-year cycle.

Currently leading the list is England’s prominent batsman, Joe Root, who has amassed 1915 runs in 22 Tests during the ICC World Test Championship. Root’s impressive tally includes 8 centuries and 6 fifties. Following closely behind is Australian opener Usman Khawaja, who has accumulated 1608 runs and is eager to enhance his tally during the upcoming ICC WTC Final.

Interestingly, no Indian batsman features among the top ten highest run-scorers in the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 cycle. The highest-placed Indian player on the list is Cheteshwar Pujara, who holds the 19th position. These statistics highlight the remarkable performances and contributions of these players in the ICC World Test Championship.

ICC World Test Championship Final Most Runs

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
JE Root (ENG)2021-2022224041915180*53.19314960.818642173
UT Khawaja (AUS)2022-2023162851608195*69.91319050.46711727
Babar Azam (PAK)2021-202314261152719661.08287353.1541017112
M Labuschagne (AUS)2021-202319335150920453.89282953.345521756
JM Bairstow (ENG)2021-202215283128516251.4186568.962315719
SPD Smith (AUS)2021-2023193051252200*50.08263247.563641267
TM Head (AUS)2021-202317263120817552.52149780.6936114415
FDM Karunaratne (SL)2021-202312231105414747.9203051.92281170
Litton Das (BAN)2021-202212220102414146.54180256.82361234
KC Brathwaite (WI)2021-20231326399416043.21254539.052721122
Abdullah Shafique (PAK)2021-202312232992160*47.23239241.473429614
BA Stokes (ENG)2021-20221832297112032.36153763.1724110628
DJ Mitchell (NZ)2021-20231118296019060179353.54459620
TWM Latham (NZ)2021-20231323196025243.63187751.142621183
LD Chandimal (SL)2021-202310184958206*68.42176554.272518415
Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2022-2023918193215754.82196147.523411018
T Bavuma (SA)2021-20231224490017245181049.721521033
Z Crawley (ENG)2021-20221733189412227.93144561.862331380
CA Pujara (IND)2021-202316303887102*32.85210742.091631162
DP Conway (NZ)2022-20231119188412249.11164253.833411183
AD Mathews (SL)2021-20231221288219946.42190046.423227913
V Kohli (IND)2021-20231628186918632.18193844.841321012
RR Pant (IND)2021-20221221186814643.4107480.812519622
DA Warner (AUS)2021-20231728184720031.37142559.431431038
OJ Pope (ENG)2021-20221426184414533.76127866.04261943
TA Blundell (NZ)2021-20231322381910643.1167848.81721032
D Elgar (SA)2021-20231529179996*28.53161049.62621031
DM de Silva (SL)2021-202311212753155*39.63130457.74231837
KS Williamson (NZ)2021-2023712275221575.2150549.963864
J Blackwood (WI)2021-20231324172210231.39152247.43131952
C Green (AUS)2021-20231621370511439.16137551.27151742
RG Sharma (IND)2021-20231017170012743.75141349.53227910
AT Carey (AUS)2021-20231925368911131.31115159.86133712
RA Jadeja (IND)2021-202312191673175*37.38139948.1231776
SS Iyer (IND)2021-20231016166610544.4101265.811518014
KL Rahul (IND)2021-20231121063612930.28156340.69221814
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2021-20229172625175*41.66147942.25221670
HM Nicholls (NZ)2021-202312201614200*32.31112054.82212694
Saud Shakeel (PAK)2022-20235102580125*72.5139241.6615721
Azhar Ali (PAK)2021-20221018156318533.11135041.7123595
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2021-202212214553104*32.52108051.2111625
KD Petersen (SA)2021-202391705528232.47110150.134690
K Verreynne (SA)2022-202312203533136*31.3596855.06123593
BKG Mendis (SL)2022-202391605318733.1893656.7361681
J Da Silva (WI)2021-202313224484100*26.88133636.22112541
HC Brook (ENG)2022-20224604801538052192.13315512
SJ Erwee (SA)2022-20231019147910826.61110743.27112560
Shubman Gill (IND)2021-2023713047612836.6180359.2721508
AK Markram (SA)2021-2023917046111527.1183555.211770
Najmul Hossain Shanto (BAN)2021-2022122304606720103444.4823585
AR Patel (IND)2021-202391444588445.882755.3844316
AZ Lees (ENG)2022-2022101904536723.84105243.062581
Agha Salman (PAK)2022-2023714144710334.3878956.6513582
R Ashwin (IND)2021-2023132014446123.3676058.4221504
JO Holder (WI)2021-20231121244381*23.3194646.82255412
MA Agarwal (IND)2021-2022713043615033.5385151.2312665
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2021-202271304348433.3871660.6151458
WA Young (NZ)2021-202291604348927.1298544.0651610
NE Bonner (WI)2021-20221017341812329.85133431.33113461
BOP Fernando (SL)2021-2023101714146425.8777653.353478
BT Foakes (ENG)2022-202210164400113*33.3381549.07122420
KA Maharaj (SA)2021-2023132103908418.5758466.7821544
Mahmudul Hasan Joy (BAN)2021-2022814036313725.9295637.97125432
KR Mayers (WI)2021-20231017136114622.5662757.5715475
BM Duckett (ENG)2022-202236135710771.437395.71131432
CR Woakes (ENG)2021-202271423545029.563455.831472
DJ Malan (ENG)2021-202271303508226.9286040.6931490
Abid Ali (PAK)2021-20214703361334862353.9311433
Sarfaraz Ahmed (PAK)2022-202324033511883.7551465.1713351
N Dickwella (SL)2022-2023916231461*22.4246767.2341371
P Nissanka (SL)2021-20225913087338.569344.444321
M Jansen (SA)2021-2023111833065920.3971942.5511421
Fawad Alam (PAK)2021-20228112296124*32.8862647.28122340
HE van der Dussen (SA)2021-202281512954521.0780836.51270
Tamim Iqbal (BAN)2022-202259029413332.6646163.7712420
AM Rahane (IND)2021-202281502846118.9361146.4822402
Nurul Hasan (BAN)2021-202261112796427.943464.2821393
Mominul Haque (BAN)2021-2022101912698814.9466540.4525371
RJ Burns (ENG)2021-20227130260612066139.3324331
MA Starc (AUS)2021-20231618525639*19.6952848.481232
JD Campbell (WI)2022-2022510324858*35.4245154.981312
Mehidy Hasan Miraz (BAN)2021-2022101912484713.7775033.063343
NM Lyon (AUS)2021-2023191942363815.7338161.941325
RL Chase (WI)2021-202381602315514.4353942.8514244
C de Grandhomme (NZ)2022-2022352225120*7528578.9411234
DW Lawrence (ENG)2021-20224802229127.7533765.8712254
MJ Henry (NZ)2022-20236822207236.6629873.8233305
H Hameed (ENG)2021-202271302206816.9273130.0924270
RTM Mendis (SL)2021-2022812121845*19.8145048.441221
PJ Cummins (AUS)2021-20231517221634*14.435860.332209
GH Vihari (IND)2022-20224712155835.8352241.181240
MG Bracewell (NZ)2022-2023610121374*23.6637057.5611302
Mohammed Shami (IND)2021-20231219420956*13.9332364.714245
Yasir Ali (BAN)2021-202261112055520.544446.1711260
K Rabada (SA)2021-2023132242044711.3336056.665167
T Chanderpaul (WI)2022-20234801955124.3745842.571222
Zakir Hasan (BAN)2022-202224018610046.543842.4611221
SCJ Broad (ENG)2021-2022111631844214.1525372.722225
PWA Mulder (SA)2021-202361201834215.2547038.931231
SN Thakur (IND)2021-202261101816016.4523776.3722237
Top Run Scorers in WTC Final

Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship Final for India?

CA Pujara is the top run scorer for India in ICC World Test Championship.

Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship Final for Australia?

UT Khawaja is the top run scorer for Australia in ICC World Test Championship.

Rivcky John

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.

Similar Posts