Most Fifties in ICC World Test Championship Final – Most 50s in WTC Final

Most Fifties in ICC World Test Championship Final – Australia and India are set to face each other in the highly anticipated ICC World Test Championship (ICC WTC) 2021-23 final.

The ICC World Test Championship final will mark the conclusion of the second cycle of the ICC World Test Championship. The 2021-23 cycle of the ICC World Test Championship commenced on August 4th with the five-match Test series between England and India. Throughout the two-year cycle, a total of 9 teams participated, engaging in 69 matches.

ICC WTC 2023 Final

Ultimately, Australia and India emerged as the top-ranked teams in the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 and secured their places in the final. Both teams will be determined to clinch their first-ever ICC World Test Championship title.

ICC World Test Championship Final Most 50s

India will play their second ICC World Test Championship final, while Australia will make their maiden appearance. India also qualified for the inaugural ICC World Test Championship final but lost to New Zealand.

As we await the highly anticipated match, let’s take a look at the batsmen who have displayed consistent performances throughout the ongoing ICC World Test Championship cycle. This article focuses on the players with the most fifties in the ICC World Test Championship.

Leading the list of players with the most fifties in the ICC World Test Championship is Pakistan’s captain, Babar Azam, who has scored 10 fifties in the ongoing cycle. Sri Lanka’s star batsman, Dimuth Karunaratne, follows closely with 8 centuries in the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23. Usman Khawaja, Kraigg Brathwaite, and Tom Blundell are tied next with 7 fifties each. Among Indian players, Cheteshwar Pujara has recorded the highest number of fifties in this ICC World Test Championship cycle, with a total of 7 fifties.

The performances of these batsmen have been commendable, and they have played a vital role in their respective teams’ journeys in the ICC World Test Championship.

Most Fifties in ICC World Test Championship 2023 Final

Here is the list of Batsmen with the Most Fifties in the ICC WTC Final 2023.

Will Update you Soon.

Most Fifties in ICC World Test Championship Final List

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005050+04s6s
Babar Azam (PAK)2021-202314261152719661.08287353.154101417112
JE Root (ENG)2021-2022224041915180*53.19314960.81861442173
UT Khawaja (AUS)2022-2023162851608195*69.91319050.4671311727
FDM Karunaratne (SL)2021-202312231105414747.9203051.9228101170
M Labuschagne (AUS)2021-202319335150920453.89282953.34551021756
DJ Mitchell (NZ)2021-20231118296019060179353.544599620
Litton Das (BAN)2021-202212220102414146.54180256.823691234
TM Head (AUS)2021-202317263120817552.52149780.69369114415
KC Brathwaite (WI)2021-20231326399416043.21254539.0527921122
SPD Smith (AUS)2021-2023193051252200*50.08263247.5636941267
TA Blundell (NZ)2021-20231322381910643.1167848.817821032
TWM Latham (NZ)2021-20231323196025243.63187751.1426821183
OJ Pope (ENG)2021-20221426184414533.76127866.042681943
JM Bairstow (ENG)2021-202215283128516251.4186568.9628315719
Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2022-2023918193215754.82196147.5234711018
LD Chandimal (SL)2021-202310184958206*68.42176554.2725718415
DP Conway (NZ)2022-20231119188412249.11164253.8334711183
RR Pant (IND)2021-20221221186814643.4107480.8125719622
Abdullah Shafique (PAK)2021-202312232992160*47.23239241.4734729614
CA Pujara (IND)2021-202316303887102*32.85210742.0916731162
Saud Shakeel (PAK)2022-20235102580125*72.5139241.66156721
BKG Mendis (SL)2022-202391605318733.1893656.73661681
SS Iyer (IND)2021-20231016166610544.4101265.8115618014
C Green (AUS)2021-20231621370511439.16137551.271561742
T Bavuma (SA)2021-20231224490017245181049.7215621033
D Elgar (SA)2021-20231529179996*28.53161049.626621031
BA Stokes (ENG)2021-20221832297112032.36153763.17246110628
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2021-202271304348433.3871660.61551458
WA Young (NZ)2021-202291604348927.1298544.06551610
RA Jadeja (IND)2021-202312191673175*37.38139948.12351776
DM de Silva (SL)2021-202311212753155*39.63130457.742351837
AD Mathews (SL)2021-20231221288219946.42190046.4232527913
DA Warner (AUS)2021-20231728184720031.37142559.4314531038
Z Crawley (ENG)2021-20221733189412227.93144561.8623531380
Sarfaraz Ahmed (PAK)2022-202324033511883.7551465.17134351
BM Duckett (ENG)2022-202236135710771.437395.711341432
HC Brook (ENG)2022-20224604801538052192.133145512
P Nissanka (SL)2021-20225913087338.569344.4444321
Agha Salman (PAK)2022-2023714144710334.3878956.65134582
AR Patel (IND)2021-202391444588445.882755.38444316
N Dickwella (SL)2022-2023916231461*22.4246767.23441371
KD Petersen (SA)2021-202391705528232.47110150.1344690
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2021-20229172625175*41.66147942.252241670
RG Sharma (IND)2021-20231017170012743.75141349.532247910
KL Rahul (IND)2021-20231121063612930.28156340.692241814
J Blackwood (WI)2021-20231324172210231.39152247.431341952
AT Carey (AUS)2021-20231925368911131.31115159.861343712
V Kohli (IND)2021-20231628186918632.18193844.8413421012
MJ Henry (NZ)2022-20236822207236.6629873.82333305
Fawad Alam (PAK)2021-20228112296124*32.8862647.281232340
KS Williamson (NZ)2021-2023712275221575.2150549.9633864
MA Agarwal (IND)2021-2022713043615033.5385151.23123665
Shubman Gill (IND)2021-2023713047612836.6180359.27213508
DJ Malan (ENG)2021-202271303508226.9286040.69331490
Mahmudul Hasan Joy (BAN)2021-2022814036313725.9295637.971235432
BT Foakes (ENG)2022-202210164400113*33.3381549.071232420
BOP Fernando (SL)2021-2023101714146425.8777653.3533478
Azhar Ali (PAK)2021-20221018156318533.11135041.71233595
K Verreynne (SA)2022-202312203533136*31.3596855.061233593
HM Nicholls (NZ)2021-202312201614200*32.31112054.822132694
Zakir Hasan (BAN)2022-202224018610046.543842.46112221
Abid Ali (PAK)2021-20214703361334862353.93112433
Nurul Hasan (BAN)2021-202261112796427.943464.28221393
SN Thakur (IND)2021-202261101816016.4523776.37222237
H Hameed (ENG)2021-202271302206816.9273130.09224270
RJ Burns (ENG)2021-20227130260612066139.33224331
AM Rahane (IND)2021-202281502846118.9361146.48222402
AK Markram (SA)2021-2023917046111527.1183555.2112770
NE Bonner (WI)2021-20221017341812329.85133431.331123461
AZ Lees (ENG)2022-2022101904536723.84105243.0622581
SJ Erwee (SA)2022-20231019147910826.61110743.271122560
Mominul Haque (BAN)2021-2022101912698814.9466540.45225371
R Ashwin (IND)2021-2023132014446123.3676058.42221504
KA Maharaj (SA)2021-2023132103908418.5758466.78221544
JO Holder (WI)2021-20231121244381*23.3194646.822255412
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2021-202212214553104*32.52108051.21121625
J Da Silva (WI)2021-202313224484100*26.88133636.221122541
Najmul Hossain Shanto (BAN)2021-2022122304606720103444.48223585
PHKD Mendis (SL)2022-202211061616113744.521170
J Overton (ENG)2022-202211097979713671.3211132
IS Sodhi (NZ)2022-202322076653821335.6811130
T de Zorzi (SA)2023-20232401148528.523448.71111150
WP Saha (IND)2021-202124110261*3421248.111192
C de Grandhomme (NZ)2022-2022352225120*7528578.94111234
PSP Handscomb (AUS)2023-202346114572*2936040.27111180
RA Reifer (WI)2022-20234701206217.1426944.6111160
GH Vihari (IND)2022-20224712155835.8352241.1811240
MS Harris (AUS)2021-20224711797629.8348037.2911180
T Chanderpaul (WI)2022-20234801955124.3745842.5711222
DW Lawrence (ENG)2021-20224802229127.7533765.87112254
Tamim Iqbal (BAN)2022-202259029413332.6646163.77112420
MG Bracewell (NZ)2022-2023610121374*23.6637057.56111302
JD Campbell (WI)2022-2022510324858*35.4245154.9811312
Yasir Ali (BAN)2021-202261112055520.544446.17111260
CR Woakes (ENG)2021-202271423545029.563455.8311472
RL Chase (WI)2021-202381602315514.4353942.85114244
KR Mayers (WI)2021-20231017136114622.5662757.57115475
M Jansen (SA)2021-2023111833065920.3971942.55111421
Mohammed Shami (IND)2021-20231219420956*13.9332364.7114245
ICC WTC Final Most 50s

Pakistani Batsmen with Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship?

Babar Azam is the Most Run Scorer for Pakistan in ICC World Test Championship.

Australian Batsmen with Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship?

UT Khawaja is the Most Run Scorer for Australia in ICC World Test Championship.

Indian Batsmen with Most Runs in ICC World Test Championship?

RR Pant is the Most Run Scorer for India in ICC World Test Championship.

Rivcky John

A prominent figure in sports journalism for the last two decades. Cricket Analyst & Writing News, Features, Match Previews/Reviews/Reports, And Opinion Pieces on Cricket. You can connect with him on Facebook also.

Similar Posts